Is your surname Perry?

Research the Perry family

Rebecca Perry's Geni Profile

Records for Rebecca Perry

3,524,033 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rebecca Perry (Freeman)

Nicknames: "Mrs. Deborah Pope"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sandwich, Cape Cod (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
Death: Died in Sandwich, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edmund E. Freeman, Jr. and Rebecca Freeman
Wife of Seth Pope and Ezra Perry, Jr.
Mother of Ebenezer Perry; Mary Smith; Bethiah Perry; Ezra Perry, III; Hannah Maxim and 5 others
Half sister of Margaret Freeman; Edmund Nathaniel Freeman; Alice Pope (Freeman); Deborah Freeman; Sarah Landers and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 32

Immediate Family

About Rebecca Perry (Freeman)

Parents: Edmund Freeman (1620 - 1703) and Rebecca Prence, married 22 April 1646

Source: "The American Genealogist", 1963, vol. 40, pps. 103 - 110; "Mr. Edmond Freeman of Sandwich, Mass. and His Family" by Malbomb W. McLean of Pittsburgh, PA - many other sources cited in this article

Per the Mayflower society, she had a sister patience, born 1647, a year after her parents marriage. Then Rebecca was born sometime in March of either 1648 or 1649. There is a Rebecca Freeman who was buried in March of 48 or 49. Most likely she died in, or because of child birth, her daughter Rebecca surviving. Patience , her mother died at the age of 39 in 1634.. And they probably named their daughter Patience in memory of her. Rebecca dies, so Edmund named their newborn Rebecca, in memory of her. .

from ancestry with a letter from the Mayflower society "“The Rebecca who was married to Richard Mann was not the daughter of William Brewster. Then, through another surname on the maternal side, I found a possible relation once again to William Brewster, but this time, there were two Rebecca's involved that are causing a lot confusion.

So I'm posting this as it may help and confirm the right facts about the ancestry of Rebecca Prince here on Ancestry.com, as there is a lot of misinformation on family trees, various state records, and history books, regarding the Mayflower ancestry of William Brewster. I have been doing my family genealogy and found a possible relation to the Mayflower's William Brewster, through his daughter Patience Brewster, and her daughter, REBECCA PRINCE (b. 1627), who is listed on numerous Ancestry.com family trees as married to JOHN PUTNAM JR.

I discovered that there is a lot of confusion between REBECCA PRINCE and REBECCA PRENCE (b. 1627). From research, I found Rebecca Prence, was the daughter of Gov. Thomas Prence and Patience Brewster. This Rebecca Prence married Edmund Freeman Jr., not John Putman Jr., whose accusing offspring were apart of the Salem Witch Trials.

I wrote the "The General Society of Mayflower Descendants," the official Mayflower genealogical society which has membership through its state societies throughout the nation. The main site said if there were any questions, to ask your state society's historian. I live in the Seattle area, so I wrote and asked the historian of the Washington State society chapter about the two Rebecca's, and if it ever causes problems for official membership of a prospective applicant. From their response, there are definitely two Rebecca's. If you don't do enough research and choose the wrong Rebecca for your genealogy records and family tree, you wrongly get "Mayflower ancestry," or "Salem Witchcraft Trials/Ann Putnam Jr., along with George Putnam/Amelia Earhart History." My suspicions were correct and my Rebecca Prince is the one married to John Putnam Jr.-- having ancestors who were accusers in the Salem Witchcraft Trials. George Putnam, husband of Amelia Earhart, is a descendant. With that, I now realize there are many people who think they have Mayflower ancestry from William Brewster, when they really don’t, because of the wrong Rebecca.

Here is the response I received back from the Mayflower society: ______________________________________

Hi ::::,

According to the Mayflower Society records, Rebecca Prence/Prince (spelled both ways), daughter of Thomas Prence and Patience Brewster, was born at Plymouth, MA, before 22 May 1627 (no birth record has been found), and died at Sandwich, MA, before 18 July 1651, when her husband remarried, and probably the Rebecca Freeman buried 23 Mar 1648/49. Rebecca married in Plymouth Colony, probably at Eastham, 22 Apr 1646, to Edmund Freeman. Edmond Freeman's brother, John, married Rebecca Prence's sister, Mercy. ……Edmund and Rebecca had 2 daughters, Patience (born abt 1647) and Rebecca (born abt 1648/49.) After Rebecca died, Edmund Freeman married again, at Sandwich, MA, on 18 July 1651, to Margaret Perry, by whom he had 6 children.

The Rebecca Prince who married John Putnam, Jr., was apparently the daughter of James and Mary Prince, of England. The widow Mary Prince arrived at Salem, MA, and soon married John Gedney. There was also a Robert Prince living in Salem who is believed to be the brother of this Rebecca Prince. In any case, this Rebecca Prince married John Putnam on 3 Sep 1652 in Salem, MA. This is at least 2-3 years after the "Mayflower" Rebecca Prence Freeman had died, and also just over a year after Edmund Freeman remarried.

The Brewsters and the Freemans never lived in Salem. They were first in Plymouth, and then on Cape Cod, at Sandwich and Eastham mainly. These were obviously two different Rebecca Prence/Prince women.

So, as far as Mayflower membership is concerned, the Rebecca Prence who married Edmund Freeman is an accepted line of descent from William Brewster. The Rebecca Prince who married John Putnam Jr. is not an accepted line of descent from William Brewster…..”

view all 15

Rebecca Perry's Timeline

1651
July 18, 1651
Sandwich, Cape Cod (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1673
November 10, 1673
Age 22
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1673
Age 21
Sandwich, Cape Cod (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1675
December 21, 1675
Age 24
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1676
January 15, 1676
Age 24
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1679
February 2, 1679
Age 27
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1681
September 10, 1681
Age 30
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1683
October 20, 1683
Age 32
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1685
November 28, 1685
Age 34
Sandwich, Barnstable, MA
1687
March 20, 1687
Age 35