Rebecca Sanford (Wakley) (c.1644 - 1697) MP

‹ Back to Sanford surname

Is your surname Sanford?

Research the Sanford family

Rebecca Sanford's Geni Profile

Records for Rebecca Sanford

1,128,527 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Whelpley"
Birthplace: Stratford, (Present Fairfield County), Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Fairfield, Fairfield County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
Managed by: Christopher
Last Updated:
view all 25

Immediate Family

About Rebecca Sanford (Wakley)

Rebecca's birth date is estimated from the date of her marriage. Her name is spelled "Wiekle" in the marriage record. This is probably a variant of Wakelee, and cannot be read as Whelpley, although older accounts such as Todd's History of Redding and Schenck's History of Fairfield used Whelpley in print. Parke and Jacobus hypothesized that she might be a daughter of Henry Wakelee of Fairfield by an unknown first marriage, but that she was certainly not the daughter of Richard Wakelee. Henry and Richard were probably sons of James Wakelee, an early Hartford resident. If Rebecca was the daughter of James, she was probably 20 to 25 years younger than Henry and Richard, possibly the child of an intermediate wife. Circumstantial evidence to support Rebecca being the daughter of James Wakelee is the fact that Ezekiel's uncle Andrew Sanford was close friends with James Wakelee -- close enough that their rowdy parties at night on the village green got them both indicted for witchcraft in 1662. Rebecca died between late 1683, when she administered her husband's estate, and 2 November 1697 when the children agreed to distribution.

view all 23

Rebecca Sanford's Timeline

1644
1644
Stratford, (Present Fairfield County), Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1665
April 2, 1665
Age 21
Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
April 25, 1665
Age 21
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1666
March 25, 1666
Age 22
Fairfield, Connecticut
1668
March 6, 1668
Age 24
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1670
April 3, 1670
Age 26
Fairfield Co. CT
1672
December 13, 1672
Age 28
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1675
May 2, 1675
Age 31
Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut
1677
June 29, 1677
Age 33
Fairfield, Connecticut
1679
September 6, 1679
Age 35
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)