Rebecca Sanford

Is your surname Sanford?

Research the Sanford family

Rebecca Sanford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rebecca Sanford (Barker)

Also Known As: "Rebecca Foote"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Waterbury, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Death: Died in Dryden, Tompkins, New York, USA
Place of Burial: Dryden, Tompkins, New York, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Uzal Barker and Martha Barker
Wife of Ebenezer Foote and Ezekiel Sanford
Mother of Darius Foote; Simeon Foote; Gideon Foote; David Foote; Uzel FOOTE and 4 others
Sister of Uzel Barker; Martha Barker; Peter Barker; Eliasaph Barker; Mary Barker and 5 others

Managed by: Gwyneth McNeil
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Sanford

Latter-day Saint Biographical EncyclopediaVolume 1Biographies

 Foote, David, a veteran in the Church, was born Aug. 7, 1768, in Harwinton, Litchfield county, Conn. He was the fourth son of Ebenezer Foote and Rebecca Barker, and the fifth in the line of descent from Nathaniel and Elizabeth Deming Foote, who came from England about the year 1633 and settled at Wethersfield, Conn., in 1635. David's father was a soldier in the army of the Revolution. He died while in the army at Mud Fort, Horse Neck, Conn., in June, 1778, when David was in the tenth year of his age. His mother married Ezekiel Sanford Jan. 1, 1781, who was also a soldier in the revolution, and a widower. Soon after peace was declared with Great Britain, the family emigrated to Windsor, Broome county, N.Y.

view all 14

Rebecca Sanford's Timeline

1742
April 24, 1742
Waterbury, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1761
July 1, 1761
Age 19
Waterbury, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1762
April 10, 1762
Age 19
Harwinton, Litchfield, Connecticut, USA
1764
September 22, 1764
Age 22
Harwinton, Litchfield, Connecticut, USA
1766
November 6, 1766
Age 24
Harwinton, Litchfield, Connecticut, USA
1768
August 7, 1768
Age 26
Harwinton, Litchfield, Connecticut, United States
1772
August 26, 1772
Age 30
Harwinton, Litchfield, Connecticut, USA
1774
August 19, 1774
Age 32
Harwinton, Litchfield, Connecticut, USA
August 26, 1774
Age 32
Harwinton, Litchfield, Ct.
1778
January 19, 1778
Age 35
Harwinton, Litchfield, Connecticut, USA