Rebecca Chamberlain (Addington) (1625 - 1692)

‹ Back to Chamberlain surname

Is your surname Chamberlain?

Research the Chamberlain family

Rebecca (Addington) Chamberlain's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Rebeckah", "Adington", "Chamberlin"
Birthplace: Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Managed by: Carolynn Pease (Binford)
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Chamberlain (Addington)

Rebecca (Addington) Chamberlain (1625 - 1692) - Rebecca Addington, daughter of Isaac Addington and Ann Leverett of Billerica, Massachusetts was born about 1625 at Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts; she died at about the age of 67 on 26 September 1692 in prison at Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts; she is buried at Old South Burying Ground, Billerica, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States. Though there are no extant court records regarding her arrest, most historians believe that she was in prison for suspicion of witchcraft.

Rebecca Addington married William Chamberlain (1619 - 1706) on 4 January 1646 in Roxbury, Massachusetts; they had 13 children.

Marriage and Children

Married William Chamberlain, 4 January 1646 Roxbury, Middlesex County, Massachusetts

  1. Timothy Chamberlain (born 13 August 1649, Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts)
  2. Isaac Chamberlain (born 1 October 1650, Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts)
  3. William Chamberlain (born 9 April 1652, Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts)
  4. John Chamberlain (born 22 January 1654, Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts)
  5. Sarah Chamberlain (born 20 May 1655, Billerica, Middlesex County, Massachusetts)
  6. Jacob Chamberlain (born 18 January 1657, Billerica, Middlesex County, Massachusetts)
  7. Thomas Chamberlain (born 20 February, 1659, Billerica, Middlesex County, Massachusetts)
  8. Edmund Chamberlain (born 15 July 1660, Billerica, Middlesex County, Massachusetts)
  9. Rebecca Chamberlain (born 25 February 1662, Billerica, Middlesex County, Massachusetts)
  10. Abraham Chamberlain (born 6 January 1664, Billerica, Middlesex County, Massachusetts)
  11. Ann Chamberlain (born 3 March 1666, Billerica, Middlesex County, Massachusetts)
  12. Clement Chamberlain (born 30 May 1669, Billerica, Middlesex County, Massachusetts)
  13. Daniel Chamberlain (born 27 September 1671, Billerica, Middlesex County, Massachusetts)

Discussion

In 1692, the witchcraft delusion spread from Salem Village to Andover, Haverhill, Reading, Lexington, Chelmsford, Billerica and other towns. In 1816, John Farmer, the pioneer antiquary of New England, in his article on the "Early History of Billerica " said of Rebecca Chamberlain that she was probably "a victum of the infatuation which prevailed at that time." An examination of every paper in the Middlesex County Court Files from 1670 to 1700 has revealed many witchcraft cases but nothing relating to Rebecca Chamberlain. The town records of Billerica state that she "died in ye prison at Cambridge. "

Sources



      
view all 19

Rebecca (Addington) Chamberlain's Timeline

1625
1625
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1645
January 6, 1645
Age 20
Billerica, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1646
January 4, 1646
Age 21
Roxbury (present Boston), Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1650
October 1, 1650
Age 25
Billerica, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1652
March 3, 1652
Age 27
Woburn,Middlesex,Massachusetts
April 9, 1652
Age 27
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1654
January 22, 1654
Age 29
Billerica, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1656
May 20, 1656
Age 31
Connecticut, United States
1658
October 15, 1658
Age 33
Chelmsford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
December 20, 1658
Age 33
Billerica, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA