Is your surname Cooke?

Research the Cooke family

Rebecca Cooke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rebecca Cooke (Foote)

Nicknames: "Rebecca Foot"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wethersfield, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Hadley, Hampshire County, Province of Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Old Hadley Cemetery, Hadley, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nathaniel Foote "the Settler" and Elizabeth Welles
Wife of Philip (Lieut) (Deac) Smith; Lt. Philip Smith, Deacon of Hadley and Major Aaron Cook, Jr.
Mother of Nathaniel Smith; Samuel Smith; Jonathan Smith, Sr.; Phillip Smith, Jr.; Rebecca Francis Stillman and 4 others
Sister of Elizabeth Churchill; Nathaniel Foote, II; Mary Stoddard; Lieut. Robert Foote; Joanna Kellogg and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Cooke (Foote)

Rebecca Foote was born 3 Sept 1634 in Watertown MA and was christened 3 Sept 1634 in Wethersfield, Hartford, MA. She died 6 April 1701 in Hadley, MA and is buried there.

Parents: Nathaniel Foote and Elizabeth Deming.

Married:

  1. abt 1652 in Stratford CT to Jeremiah Judson.
  2. 1657/58 in Wethersfield CT to Lieut Philip Smith (abt 1634-1684/1685).
  3. 2 Oct 1688 in ? to Major Aaron Cook (abt 1610-1690)

Children of Rebecca Foote and Philip Smith:

  1. Samuel, b. January 1657/58; d. 1707; m. MARY CHURCH, November 16, 1682.
  2. John, b. December 18, 1661; d. April 16, 1727; m. JOANNA KELLOG, November 29, 1683; b. December 08, 1664.
  3. Jonathan, b. 1663; d. Abt. 1737; m. ABIGAIL KELLOG, November 14, 1688.
  4. Philip, b. Abt. 1665; d. January 25, 1724/25; m. (1) MARY BLISS, July 09, 1687; b. Abt. 1670; d. December 23, 1707, Hartford, Ct.; m. (2) MARY ROBINSON, September 1708.
  5. Rebecca, b. 1668; d. October 07, 1750; m. GEORGE STILLMAN, 1686; b. Abt. 1654; d. November 17, 1728.
  6. Nathaniel , b. 1671; d. 1740; m. MARY DICKINSON, February 06, 1695/96; b. Abt. 1673; d. August 16, 1718.
  7. Joseph, b. 1674; d. September 08, 1736; m. ESTHER PARSONS; b. December 24, 1672; d. May 30, 1760.

Source

-------------------- http://pcs2051.tripod.com/smith.htm

view all 42

Rebecca Cooke's Timeline

1634
September 3, 1634
Wethersfield, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
September 3, 1634
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
September 3, 1634
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
September 3, 1634
Wethersfield,Hartford,Connecticut
September 3, 1634
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1658
January 18, 1658
Age 23
Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts, United States
March 1, 1658
Age 23
Hadley, Hampshire County (Present Hampden County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1661
January 22, 1661
Age 26
Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts, United States
1663
December 18, 1663
Age 29
Hadley, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1665
1665
Age 30
Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts, USA