Rebecca Ballard (Rea) (1656 - 1739) MP

‹ Back to Ballard surname

Is your surname Ballard?

Research the Ballard family

Rebecca Ballard's Geni Profile

Records for Rebecca Ballard

5,705,672 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Rebecca (Rea) Horne Stevens"
Birthplace: Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Andover, Esssex, Massachusetts
Managed by: Cleland Weller, III
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Ballard (Rea)

Rebekah Rea was born.4 Sep 1656 Salem, Essex, Massachusetts and died 11 Feb 1739 in Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts.

  • Father: Joshua Rea     born 1625 in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
  • Mother: Sarah Waters born 7 OCT 1636 in London, Middlesex, England

Married:

  1. Samuel Stevens
  2. Simon Horne / Orne
  3. Joseph Ballard

Children of Samuel Stevens

  1. Samuel Stevens 1673
  2. Sarah Rea Stevens 1674

4 Children of Simon Horne (Orne)

  1. Joshua Horne 1677 - 1758
  2. Simon Horne 1679/80 -
  3. Bethiah Horne est 1683 -
  4. Ruth Horne est 1686 -

7 Children of Joseph Ballard (list needs checking)

  1. Sarah b: 31 Aug 1693 in Andover, Essex Co, MA; d. 3 Jan 1715/16 in Andover, Essex Co., MA
  2. Jeremiah b: 29 Mar 1697 in Andover, Essex Co, MA; d. before 8 Sep 1761
  3. Josiah b: 22 Jun 1699 in Andover, Essex Co, MA; d. 26 Dec 1780 in Andover, Essex Co., MA
  4. Humphrey in Andover, Essex Co., MA; d. 22 May 1735, Windham, Windham Co., CT
  5. Benjamin d. 21 Feb 1702/03 Andover, Essex Co., MA
  6. Joseph d. 29 Aug 1703 in Andover, Essex Co., MA
  7. Samuel d. 13 Sep 1718 in Andover, Essex Co., MA

Sources

  1. Andover, Essex, Massachusetts, United States. Vital Records of Andover, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849. (Topsfield, Massachusetts: Topsfield Historical Society, 1912), 2:383. "Ballard, … Rebecca, wid. Ens. Joseph, [died] Feb. 11, 1739-40."
  2. Joshua Rea, in Cutter, William Richard. Genealogical and personal memoirs relating to the families of Boston and eastern Massachusetts. (New York: Lewis Publishing Co., 1908), 3:1501, 1502, Secondary quality. "Rebecca [dau of Joshua & Sarah (Waters) Rea], b. September 4, 1656; husband Samuel Stevens, was killed September 18, 1675, at Bloody Brook, in King Philip's war; married (second) Simon Horne."

Links

view all

Rebecca Ballard's Timeline

1656
September 4, 1656
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1672
December 17, 1672
Age 16
Salem, MA, USA
1676
1676
Age 19
Salem, MA, USA
1684
December 28, 1684
Age 28
Stony Brook, Princeton, New Jersey, USA
1692
November 15, 1692
Age 36
Andover, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1697
March 29, 1697
Age 40
Andover, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1739
February 11, 1739
Age 82
Andover, Esssex, Massachusetts
????
????