Rebecca Wheeler

Is your surname Wheeler?

Research the Wheeler family

Rebecca Wheeler's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Rebecca Wheeler (unknown)

Also Known As: "Rebekah Sayre"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Cranfield, Bedfordshire , England
Place of Burial: Parish Church Saint Peter and Saint Paul Cranfield, Central Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of unknown father of Rebecca Sayre and unknown mother of Rebecca Sayre
Wife of Thomas "the elder" Wheeler
Mother of Elizabeth Breed; John Wheeler I; Capt. Timothy Wheeler; Susanna Wheeler; Lieut. Joseph Wheeler and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Wheeler

Rebecca

  • Birth: 1572 - Bedfordshire, England
  • parents: unknown
  • Husband: Thomas Wheeler
  • Death: May 3 1653 - Bedfordshire, England

Children of Thomas Wheeler and Rebecca

  1. Elizabeth Wheeler2 b. b 18 Jul 1602, d. b 1655. married Allen Breed. Immigrated to Lynn, MA
  2. Captain Timothy Wheeler+ b. b 28 Dec 1604, d. 30 Jul 1687. Married 1) Susan Jane 2) Jane 3) Mary Brooks
  3. Susannah Wheeler+ b. 16 Feb 1607, d. 24 Mar 1649. Married Obediah Wheeler. Immigrated to Concord, MA.
  4. Lt. Joseph Wheeler+3 b. b 18 Feb 1609/10, d. a 1681. Married 1) Elizabeth 2) Sarah Goldstone. Immigrated to Concord, MA
  5. Abiah Wheeler4 b. b 17 Jan 1612/13, d. b 18 Apr 1637.
  6. Mary Wheeler4 b. b 20 Oct 1615, d. b 19 Apr 1636. Married John Billington.
  7. Ephraim Wheeler+4 b. b 16 Mar 1618/19, d. 1670. Married Ann Turney. Immigrated to Stratfield, CT
  8. Captain Thomas Wheeler+5 b. b 8 Dec 1621, d. 10 Dec 1676. Married Ruth Wood. Immigrated to Concord, MA
==================

14. THOMAS6 WHEELER, SR. (JOHN5, HENRY4, THOMAS3 WHELER, HENRY2, RICHARD1 WELERE)67 was born Abt. 1561 in Cranfield, Bedford, England68,69, and died Bef. 11 February 1634/35 in Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England70,71.

  1. He married (1) MARY ?72 Abt. 1588 in Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England73. She died Bet. 1596 - 1601.
  2. He married (2) REBEKAH SAYRE ? 11 February 1601/02 in Cranfield, Bedford, England75, She was born 1572 in Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England76, and died 03 May 1653 in Cranfield, Bedford, England77,78,79.

Children

  1. Lieut. Thomas Wheeler (ca 1591-May/Aug 1654). married Ann Halsey. Immigrated to Fairfield, CT
  2. John Wheeler (ca 1590-Jun 1627). married 1) Joan Smith 2) unknown Stone
  3. Priscilla Wheeler (ca 1594-Nov 1627). married Steven Cocks.
  4. Ann Wheeler circa 1595, d. date unknown. Married Robert Halsey
  5. Deborah Wheeler1 b. c 1598, d. b 30 Mar 1600 (died young)

comments

Please provide proof of parentage.

From Ancestors of George Walker BUSH (1942- ) — Pedigree Chart of Rebecca WHEELER (1645-1718)

"*Most secondary sources have the same parents for Rebecca SAYRE as for her mother-in-law, Alice SAYRE.  Setting aside the improbability of a woman marrying her nephew, Rebecca cannot be Alice's sister for the simple reason that both William SAYRE and Alice SQUIRE died years before Rebecca was born!  Rebecca's parents are unknown."

"There is no evidence to support her as daughter of William Sayre & Olive Irby. Please document if this is a belief."

links

  1. http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~johnsongenealogy/bennett/id25.htm#thomas_wheeler
  2. Wheeler of Stonington CT
  3. http://www.smokykin.com/tng/getperson.php?personID=I12190&tree=Smokykin
  4. http://trees.wmgs.org/getperson.php?personID=I41465&tree=Schirado
  5. http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/rr01/rr01_051.html#P41470
  6. http://www.gulbangi.com/genrpts/desctwheeler.pdf
  7. http://www.gulbangi.com/5families-o/p114.htm#i2828
  8. http://trees.wmgs.org/getperson.php?personID=I41484&tree=Schirado
  9. http://www.sallysfamilyplace.com/Wheeler/wheelert.htm
  10. http://www.gulbangi.com/genrpts/desctwheeler.pdf
  11. http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/rr01/rr01_323.html#P41470
view all 26

Rebecca Wheeler's Timeline

1566
March 17, 1566
Chelmarsh, Shropshire, England, United Kingdom
1572
1572
England
1588
1588
Age 16
Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England
1590
1590
Age 18
<Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England>
1602
July 18, 1602
Age 30
Wharley, Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England
1604
December 28, 1604
Age 32
Wharley, Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England
1607
February 16, 1607
Age 35
Cranfield, Central Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1609
February 18, 1609
Age 37
Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England
1612
January 17, 1612
Age 40
Wharley, Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England
1615
October 20, 1615
Age 43
Bourne End in Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England, (Present UK)