Recompense Leake

Is your surname Leake?

Research the Leake family

Recompense Leake's Geni Profile

Records for Recompense Leake

149,077 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Recompense Leake

Also Known As: "Leek", "Leeke", "Recompence"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: East Hampton, Suffolk, New York, United States
Death: Died in Deerfield Township, Cumberland, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Ebenezer Leake and Hannah Leake / Leeke
Husband of Abigail Leake
Father of Rachel Whitaker; Ephriam Leake; Eleanor Leake; Phebe Leake; Recompense Leake and 6 others

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Recompense Leake

Born circa 1688 in East Hampton, long Island, NY and married Abigail Shaw on Nov 17 1721 in East Hampton, Long Island, NY. Died on Nov 9 1749 in Deerfield, Cumberland, NJ.

view all 14

Recompense Leake's Timeline

1688
1688
East Hampton, Suffolk, New York, United States
1721
November 17, 1721
Age 33
East Hampton, Suffolk, New York, United States
1726
1726
Age 38
East Hampton, Suffolk County, New York, United States
1737
1737
Age 49
1737
Age 49
1740
1740
Age 52
1743
October 3, 1743
Age 55
Fairfield Township, Cumberland County, New Jersey, United States
1744
1744
Age 56
1745
1745
Age 57
1749
November 9, 1749
Age 61
Deerfield Township, Cumberland, New Jersey, United States