Redmond O'Hanlon

Is your surname O'Hanlon?

Research the O'Hanlon family

Redmond O'Hanlon's Geni Profile

Records for Redmond O'Hanlon

8,464,844 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Redmond O'Hanlon

Also Known As: "Aodh Ruadh"
Birthplace: Poyntzpass, Armagh, UK
Death: Died in Hilltown, Newry and Mourne, UK
Immediate Family:

Son of Loughlin O'Hanlon and Unknown Rafferty
Father of John O'Hanlon; Alexander O'Hanlon; Francis O'Hanlon; Redmond O'Hanlon; Catherine O'Hanlon and 1 other
Brother of David O'Hanlon

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Redmond O'Hanlon

Redmond O'Hanlon

Count Redmond O'Hanlon (c. 1640 – 25 April 1681) was a 17th-century Irish tóraidhe or rapparee (guerrilla-outlaw).

Born around 1640 in Poyntzpass, O'Hanlon's Country, Redmond O'Hanlon was the son of Loughlin O'Hanlon, rightful heir to the castle at Tandragee. As a young man he worked as a footboy to Sir George Acheson of Markethill, but became fiercely anti-British. He spent several years in exile with the French army and tried to organise a French invasion of Ireland to depose the British. He was popular in France and awarded the courtesy title of Count O'Hanlon (though in fact he was untitled as the title died with Sir Eocha O'Hanlon in 1600 and the family had been evicted from Tandragee castle during the plantation in 1609). When the attempt failed he returned to Armagh in 1671 and became a notorious highwayman or rapparee as they were known then. A real-life Robinhood, Redmond robbed the English settlers, took protection money from the Scots, and gave freely to the poor. In 1674 the British government put a price on his head with posters advertising for his capture, dead or alive. He was eventually murdered in his sleep for two hundred pounds in silver by his half brother Art O'Hanlon at Eight Mile Bridge near Hilltown in 1681. As had become the custom in Cromwellian Ireland, there were gruesome displays of his body parts including his head which was placed on a spike over Downpatrick jail. His remains are said to lie in an unmarked but well-known grave in Ballynabeck old graveyard. Undoubtedly the most famous man to carry the O'Hanlon name, Redmond's popularity was immortalised in pulp fiction of the day and poems and ballads which survive to the present day. See Redmond O'Hanlon wiki for more information

view all

Redmond O'Hanlon's Timeline

Poyntzpass, Armagh, UK
April 25, 1681
Age 41
Hilltown, Newry and Mourne, UK