Charlotta Regina Sutherland-Duffus

public profile

Is your surname Sutherland-Duffus?

Research the Sutherland-Duffus family

Charlotta Regina Sutherland-Duffus's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Charlotta Regina Sutherland-Duffus

Also Known As: "Wrede af Elimä"
Birthplace: London, UK
Death: Died in Elimä, Elimäki, Uusimaa, Nyland, Ruotsi, Sverige, Sweden
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Kenneth Sutherland, 3rd Lord Duffus and Charlotta Christina Siöblad
Wife of Otto Gustaf Wrede af Elimä
Mother of Rabbe Gottlieb Wrede af Elimä
Sister of Anna Sutherland of Duffus and Hon Eric Sutherland, Master of Duffus

Managed by: Fredrik Wilhelm Rosenlew
Last Updated:

About Charlotta Regina Sutherland-Duffus

[Kenneth, third Lord Duffus ] He died before 18 March 1733-34,[2] having married (contract dated 30 March 1708) Charlotta Christina, daughter of Eric Sjöblad, governor of Gottenberg, who survived until 1771.[3] He had issue:-

  • 1. Eric, who succeeded.
  • 2. Charlotta, named in 1778 as one of her mother's executors.
  • 3. Anna, married to Baron and Count Marshal Gustaf Adolph Palbitzki of Sweden. She was named in 1778 as one of her mother's executors.

[1] Sutherland Book, i. 334, 348, 351; ii. 55, 56. [2] House of Lords Journals, at date. [3] Edin. Tests., 26 September 1778.

Charlotte Regina was quite a remarkable woman in Finnish history. She was the first person to start free schools for small children (up till then it was the church) and a free library for any one. There is a charitable foundation still in existence," The Regina foundation". So a very well known early educator of commoners.

Unfortunately I think no painting of her exists nether of her father Kenneth 3d Lord Duffus (but some things, like a naval clock).

view all

Charlotta Regina Sutherland-Duffus's Timeline

October 30, 1711
London, UK
June 23, 1741
Age 29
April 25, 1742
Age 30
Annerstad, Kronobergs län, Sverige
March 2, 1802
Age 90
Elimä, Elimäki, Uusimaa, Nyland, Ruotsi, Sverige, Sweden