Reginald Allen, Gentleman

Is your surname Allen?

Research the Allen family

Reginald Allen, Gentleman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Reginald Allen (Allin), Gentleman

Also Known As: "Reynold"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Colby, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Colby, Norfolk, England
Place of Burial: Colby, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Allin, Jr. and Agnes Allin
Husband of Margoria
Father of Anna Toll; Grace Porter; Em Allen; Richard Allen; Francis Allen and 9 others
Brother of Margaret Allin; Robert Allin; Roberties Allin; John Allin, The Elder and Johan Allin

Occupation: An extensive landowner; in his will listes as 'yoeman'
Managed by: Martin Severin Eriksen
Last Updated:

About Reginald Allen, Gentleman

The Genealogical and Historical Sketches of the Allen Family of Dedham, etc. says that Reginald is NOT the son of this Richard Allin, but a different one, and that this Reginald may have been a grandson. Reason: In the record of the will of this Richard Allin, dated 17 Feb. 1558, and proved in the Consistory Court of the Bishop of Norwich, 18 May 1559, there is no Reginald mentioned. The only children mentioned are: John 'the elder', to whom he leaves house and land, daughter Johan and sons Robert and Richard.

To have received land from his father, if his father were indeed this Richard, this Reginald would needed to have been of age previous to 1559, and this Reginald was not married until about 1583-4, which would make his birth about 1559 (assuming he was about 25 years of age upon marriage). These facts would make him forty or more years old at time of marriage. -=-=--=-=-=-=-=-

13 children: Anna Toll, Grace Porter, Em, Richard, Francis, Stephen, Dorothea, John, Elizabeth, William, Robert, Edward, Margoria.

Sources

  1. Reginald Allin of Colby, Suffolk, England in Genealogical and historical sketches of the Allen family of Dedham and Medfield, Mass., 1637-1890 ...Comp. by Frank Allen Hutchinson ...Published 1896 by Priv. print. in Lowell, Mass . Written in English. page 10-11.
view all 37

Reginald Allen, Gentleman's Timeline

1559
1559
Colby, Norfolk, England
1583
1583
Age 24
England
1584
March 25, 1584
Age 25
Colby, Norfolk, England
1587
July 25, 1587
Age 28
Colby, Norfolk, England
1588
December 25, 1588
Age 29
Colby, Norfolk, England
1589
February 8, 1589
Age 30
Colby, Norfolk, England
1591
June 16, 1591
Age 32
Colby, Norfolk, England
1593
February 3, 1593
Age 34
Colby, Norfolk, England
1595
August 30, 1595
Age 36
Colby, Norfolk, England
1595
Age 36
Branton, Devon, England