Regine Abeles (Freschl) (1866 - 1951)

‹ Back to Abeles surname

Is your surname Abeles?

Research the Abeles family

Regine Abeles's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Regina Abelesova"
Birthplace: Dobřichovice, Prague-West District, Central Bohemian Region, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Poděbrady, Nymburk District, Central Bohemian Region, Czech Republic
Managed by: Judith יהודית Ann Berlowitz
Last Updated:

About Regine Abeles (Freschl)

Regine was born Regina Freschl in Jan, 1866, in Dobřichovice, Czech Republic, to Isaak and Katherina Urbach Freschl. She married Adolf Abeles in 1893. She was deported from Prague to Terezin as prisoner number 956. According to her granddaughter, Nina Klein Friedman, Z"L, Regine was very overweight when deported and was in hospital for an eye infection when her daughter, Zděnka, and son-in-law, Dr. Rudolf Klein, were sent to Auschwitz. According to Nina, Regina "was liberated and returned to Prague in 1945, resided in Jewish home in Podebrady near Prague, died on 26 Oct, 1951 and is buried in Prague Strasnice Jewish Cemetery with her husband." Nina had fond memories of her grandmother, who always kept warm cream for her grandchildren's coffee on her stove, and interrupted her daily prayers to keep tabs on the maid's chores.

view all 12

Regine Abeles's Timeline

1866
January 20, 1866
Dobřichovice, Prague-West District, Central Bohemian Region, Czech Republic
1892
March 25, 1892
Age 26
Petrovice, Bohemia, Czech Republic
1893
March 18, 1893
Age 27
Dobřichovice, Czech Republic
April 14, 1893
Age 27
Petrovice, Bohemia, Czech Republic
1894
August 20, 1894
Age 28
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
1895
October 5, 1895
Age 29
1898
May 31, 1898
Age 32
Prague, Czech Republic
1899
May 12, 1899
Age 33
Prague, Czech Republic
1905
July 20, 1905
Age 39
Prague, Czech Republic
1951
October 26, 1951
Age 85
Poděbrady, Nymburk District, Central Bohemian Region, Czech Republic