Remember Allerton (c.1614 - 1655) MP

‹ Back to Allerton surname

Is your surname Allerton?

Research the Allerton family

Remember Maverick (Allerton), "Mayflower" Passenger's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sarah Allerton", "Ollerton"
Birthplace: Leiden, Leiden, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands
Death: Died in Marblehead, Essex, MA
Managed by:
Last Updated:

About Remember Allerton

Sarah Allerton, who was also known as REMEMBER was born: Abt 1614, Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands 660 and died before 22 Oct 1656 in Plymouth Colony. 852

Parents: Isaac Allerton, 'Mayflower' Passenger (1586-1659) & Mary Norris (1587-1621) his first wife, who died on the Mayflower (see discussion)

Married:

  1. before 6 May 1635 to Moses Maverick 852

General Notes

  • Sarah, said to have come out with her aunt, Mrs. Cuthbertson, from Holland, in 1623; m. about 1638 Moses Maverick, of Marblehead and Salem, and died about 1656, leaving children. [Allertons of New England and Virginia by Isaac J. Greenwood, NEHGR 44, 1890]
  • Sarah, m. Moses Maverick of Marblehead, (then Salem,) ab. 1637 or 8. She d. before 1656, when Mr. Maverick m. Eunice, wid. of Thomas Roberts. He was adm. freeman at Salem, 1634, became a member of the Church 12 June, 1637, settled at Marblehead as early as 1648, and d. 28 June, 1686, aged 76. By his wife Sarah he had ch. Rebecca, bp. 7 Aug. 1639, m. Hawkes; Mary, bp. 14 Feb. 1640-1, d. 20 Feb. 1655-6; Abigail, bp. 12 Jan. 1644-5; Elizabeth, bp. 3 Dec. 1646, d. bef. Sept. 1649; Samuel, bp. 19 Dec. 1647; Elizabeth, bp. 30 Sept. 1649; Remember, bp. 12 Sept. 1652, and perhaps others. [A]
  • [A] In the settlement of the estate of Moses Maverick, Nov. 1698, are mentioned: -dau. Mary, wf. of Archibald Ferguson, dead in 1698, (prob. a dau. by his 2d wife;) Sarah, only surviving dau., wf. of John Norman; Moses Hawks, only son of eldest dau. Rebecca; William Hughes and Thomas Jackson m. to Elizabeth and Priscilla Grafton, daus. of dau. Elizabeth Grafton, deceased; children of dau. Abigail Ward, deceased; and children of dau. Remember Woodman, deceased. [Memoir of Isaac Allerton by Hon. Henry W. Cushman, NEHGR, vol. 8, 1854]
  • Remember married Moses Maverick before 6 May 1635.852 (Moses Maverick was born about 1610 853, christened on 3 Nov 1611 in Huish, Devonshire, England 852 and died on 28 Jun 1686 in Marblehead, Essex, MA 853.)

Discussion

  • --Sarah may be Fear's child by Isaac Allerton
  • --most likely the child of Fear and Isaac and was born in Plymouth Colony. She was not known to be married or have descendants
  • --a document has surfaced which may mean that Isaac and Fear had a daughter, Sarah, born before May 1627;--[I had the possibility of a Sarah born circa 1618, daughter of her father's first marriage but with a note of the probability that she was Isaac and Fear's child]

-------------------- Mayflower Passenger

view all 18

Remember Maverick (Allerton), "Mayflower" Passenger's Timeline

1614
1614
Leiden, Leiden, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands
1614
Leyden, Holland
1614
Leiden, Holland (South), Netherlands
1614
1614
Leyden, Holland
1620
1620
Age 6
1620
Age 6
'mayflower', With Her Father
1635
May 6, 1635
Age 21
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1639
August 7, 1639
Age 25
Lynn, Essex, Mass
1640
1640
Age 26