Reskymer Boynthon (c.1569 - 1627)

public profile

Is your surname Boynthon?

Research the Boynthon family

Reskymer Boynthon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Reskymer Bonython"
Birthplace: Cornwall, England
Death: Died in England?
Managed by: Philip Decker, Ͼ
Last Updated:

About Reskymer Boynthon

BONYTHON. 83

In 1603, and again in 1604, the Comptrollership of the Stannaries in Cornwall and Devon was granted to Richard Bonithon, and again in 1605 Richard Bonithon was appointed keeper of the gaol at Lostwithiel. A little later — in the 17th year of James I., A.D. 1619 — Reskymer Bonython was Sheriff of Cornwall *

Polwhele mentions a Thomas Bonython who was a captain in the Low Country wars.

And in 1625 a John Bonithon was captain and serjeant-major of a regiment levied for the King in Devonshire.

A Richard Bonython, doubtless one of this Cornish family, was one of the first emigrants to America, and settled at Saco, where he died in 1650 .

His son John died about 1684.

Thomes Bonython, of Bonython, married Frances, the daughter of Sir John Parker, of London, and by this marriage there was a son, John Bonythoity who married Ann, daughter of Hugh Trevanion, Esq., of Trelogan.

view all

Reskymer Boynthon's Timeline