Rev. Abraham Pierson

Is your surname Pierson?

Research the Pierson family

Rev. Abraham Pierson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abraham Pierson

Also Known As: "Pearson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Settle, North Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in New Jersey
Place of Burial: Old Burying Ground, Newark, Essex, New Jersey
Immediate Family:

Son of Abraham Pierson and Christina Pierson
Husband of Abigail Pierson and Abigail Pierson (Wheelwright)
Father of Mary Miller; Rev. Abraham Pierson; Abigail Davenport; Grace Kitchell; Susanna Bell and 3 others
Brother of Henry Pierson; Rebecca Pierson; Edward Pierson; Abigale Pierson; Grace Pierson and 3 others
Half brother of Thomas Pierson

Occupation: Minister of the Guilford Church
Managed by: Lawrence W. Murphy
Last Updated:

About Rev. Abraham Pierson

1. Rev. Abraham PIERSON was born about 1609 in Yorkshire, England and was christened on 23 Sep 1609 in Branford, Yorkshire, England. He died on 9 Aug 1678 in Newark, New Jersey and was buried in 1678 in Newark Burying Ground, Newark, NJ.

BIOGRAPHY: Abraham Pierson was a pastor in England and Lynn MA, and the first pastor of the new settlements of Southampton Long Island NY, Branford, CT and Newark, NJ.

He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge in 1632. On 23 September 1632, he was ordained deacon at the Collegiate Church, Southwell, Nottingham, England.

He was a strong Puritan, and left England for America. He was admitted a member of the church in Boston on 5 September 1640. In 1640, he was ordained as the minister in Lynn MA.

He and other settlers left Lynn, MA and founded Southampton, Long Island NY in December 1640. He was strongly opposed to Southampton joining the Connecticut Colony in 1644 because Connecticut did not require Freeman to also be church members. In 1647, he moved to Branford, New Haven Colony, where he organized a church and served as minister for 20 years. He was prominent in the affairs of the New Haven colony.

In 1667, he and most of his congregation went to New Jersey when New Haven was absorbed by Connecticut. There they founded Newark. It was to be the last Puritan theocracy in America, where the church laws were almost indistinguishable from the civil laws. Pierson remained the pastor there until his death.

Pierson was a stern and strict Puritan who was held in high regard in both civil and clerical circles. Cotton Mather characterized him as a "godly, learned man" and "wherever he came he shone." When he died, his library included over 400 books (one of the largest collections in the colonies), which were left to his son, Abraham.

Abraham married Abigail MITCHELL10.

----------------------

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=rwfurtaw&id=I69829 ID: I69829 Name: Abraham PIERSON Given Name: Abraham Surname: PIERSON Sex: M Birth: 1615 in Yorkshire, England Death: 9 Aug 1678 in Newark, Essex, NJ _UID: 31C05D72B5BE44F2BBF02BF379B6E4A1E698 Change Date: 29 Oct 2006 at 17:58

Father: Abraham PIERSON b: 1589 in Shadwell, Parish of Stefury, Middlesex, England Mother: Christiana JOHNSTON b: 1587 in Shadwell Parish, Stepney, Middlesex, England

Marriage 1 Abigail MITCHELL b: 26 Sep 1618 in Halifax, Yorkshire, England Married: Change Date: 29 Oct 2006

Children

  1. Susanna PIERSON b: 10 Dec 1652 in Branford, CT

--------------------

In 1666 he was the first Pastor of the first Presbyterian Church. This was located on Broad St. in Newark, NJ. Also see note for Thomas. "Pierson Genealogical Records" collected and compiled by Lizzie B.Pierson of Andover, Mass. - Albany, N.Y., Joel Munsell, Printer - 1878preface by Geo. R. Howell. (Library of Congress call # CS71.P362 1878) Was a minister of the Gospel.

From Ancestral File (TM), data as of 2 January 1996. Information found "First Church of Newark N.J." by Stearus, p 25-36; Talcott's "Guilford Families" Vol. 3, p 484

--------------------

Reference: http://breeseusa.org/Sket_Abraham%20PIERSON.htm

-------------------- Abraham Pierson graduated from Trinity College in Cambridge, England in 1632. He was ordained a deacon at the Collegiate Church in Nottingham in 1632. In 1639, he came to Boston from England with brothers, Henry and Thomas. His wife's name was Abigail.

The family removed to Southampton, Long Island, New York and were there from 1640 to 1647, and next to Branford in New Haven Colony. Rev. Pierson was the first minister of Branford and remained there for 20 years. In 1665, he united with Rev. Davenport against the union of New Haven Colony with the Colony of Connecticut due to the laxness of the religious beliefs of the latter. His family left Branford in 1667 and removed to Newark, New Jersey where he died.

view all 15

Rev. Abraham Pierson's Timeline

1609
1609
Settle, North Yorkshire, England
1615
1615
- 1616
Age 6
England, United Kingdom
1629
1629
Age 20
Branford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1632
1632
- present
Age 23
Trinity College, Cambridge
1636
1636
Age 27
Lynn,Essex,Massachusetts,USA
1640
1640
Age 31
1641
1641
Age 32
Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts
1644
1644
Age 35
Southhampton, Suffolk, New York, United States
1650
July 3, 1650
Age 41
Branford, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut)
1652
December 10, 1652
Age 43
Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States