Amasa Howard (1832 - 1887)

‹ Back to Howard surname

Is your surname Howard?

Research the Howard family

Rev. Amasa Howard's Geni Profile

Records for Amasa Howard

19,836,578 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Reverend"
Birthplace: MA, USA
Death: Died in Wethersfield, CT, USA
Occupation: Clergy
Managed by: A Murphy (Howard)
Last Updated:

About Amasa Howard

Amasa Howard

Residence: Providence, Rhode Island, USA Birth: 09 Sep 1832 in Massachusetts Baptism: May 1845 in North Uxbridge, MA- in early teens Occupation: Mission Church; Colporteur American & Foreign Bible Society distributing religious tracts. Missionary for South Baptist Church (now St. Peters) in Hartford for 8 years; Albert F. Day (son of Ltnt Governor built tenement house on Jefferson 1857-62)

Occupation: In 1858 organized the Grand St. Mission later Jefferson Street Residence: 1860 Census in Hartford District 3, Hartford, Connecticut, United States Ordination: Occupation: Pastor. Third Baptist Church, Providence RI & then in 1870 Minister of Washington Street (now Memorial Baptist Church) in Hartford CT. Congregation presented him with a gold bordered tea set on 15th wedding anniversary in 1872. Census: 11 Jun 1870 wife and children and a domestic. Education: Madison College (now Colgate) - resigned after 2 years due to lack of funds.

Census: 1880 in Wethersfield, Hartford, CT; age 47, "Clergy", married Death: 27 Mar 1887 in Wethersfield (Hartford), CT Burial: 29 Mar 1887 in Cedar Hill Cemetery Hartford, CT after funeral at South Baptist Church Title: Rev Graduation: New Ipswich, NH and Worcester Academy and then later Academy at Shelbourne Falls (2 years) working in mill afternoons while in school. : Shared Facts: Anne "Annie" Elizabeth Simmons Marriage: 16 Apr 1857 in Worcester, MA

Children: Arthur Wayland Howard of Wethersfield CT, John Clifford Howard of Omaha NE and Mary Day Howard Frances Elizabeth Howard

Was close friend of a Professor "Wayland", also involved in CT State Prison parole board, for which he named his son Arthur (Wayland as his middle name). Arthur's grandson shares that name. (not part of Amasa's name to our knowledge).

SOURCE (2011): great great granddaughter, A. Howard Murphy by Arthur Wayland Howard (great grandfather); Harold Amasa Howard (grandfather) and John Wayland Howard (father).

view all 12

Rev. Amasa Howard's Timeline

1832
September 9, 1832
MA, USA
1861
February 9, 1861
Age 28
Hartford, CT, USA
1863
October 17, 1863
Age 31
Wethersfield, CT, USA
1867
November 25, 1867
Age 35
1867
- 1870
Age 34
Providence, Rhode Island, United States
1871
April 11, 1871
Age 38
Hartford, CT, USA
1887
March 27, 1887
Age 54
Wethersfield, CT, USA
March 29, 1887
Age 54
Hartford, CT, USA
April 16, 1887
Age 54
Worcester, MA, USA
????
- present
CT, United States