Rev. Edmund Nelson

Is your surname Nelson?

Research the Nelson family

Rev. Edmund Nelson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Edmund Nelson, Rev

Also Known As: "Rector of Burnham Thorpe"
Birthplace: East Bradenham, Norfolk, England, UK
Death: Died in Burnham Thorpe, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Burnham Thorpe, Norfolk, , England
Immediate Family:

Son of Edmund Nelson, Rev. and Mary Nelson (Bland)
Husband of Catherine Nelson (Suckling)
Father of Edmund Nelson; Horatio Nelson; Maurice Nelson, Rev; Susannah Bolton; William Nelson, 1st Earl Nelson and 6 others
Brother of Thomas Nelson; Martha Nelson; Alice Bland Nelson; Thomasine Nelson; John Nelson and 1 other

Occupation: Rector of Burnham Thorpe
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rev. Edmund Nelson

Reverend Edmund Nelson (19 March 1722 – 26 April 1802) was an Anglican clergyman during the eighteenth century, most famous as the father of Horatio Nelson.

From The Pursuit of Victory: The Life and Achievement of Horatio Nelson, by Roger J.B. Knight (2005): Edmund Nelson, born at East Bradenham on 19 March 1722, with, in his own words, 'a weak and sickly constitution', was educated 'at a school in hte County' before going to Caius College, Cambridge. ...Ordained in 1745 and married Catherine Suckling... in May 1749. He could provide no money, for on his father's death at Hilborough in 1747 he had to give up all profit... to pay his father's debts. Later in 1749 the newly married couple 'went to housekeeping at Swaffham', then lived in 'a hired house at Sporle', coming to the living of Burnham Thorpe in November 1755, presented through the Suckling family. The couple had 11 children, though the first two, Edmund and Horatio, died in infancy in 1750 and 1751 at Hilborough. George (10th child) also died young in 1766. Catherine died at the age of 42, leaving the impractical Edmund with eight children. He was a man of middling means, not impoverished. He was dependent on tithes paid by his parishioners, but his wife left him money. He was able to employ 4 servants, and in later years went to Bath to escape the cold Norfolk winters.

-------------------- More here:

view all 15

Rev. Edmund Nelson's Timeline

March 19, 1722
East Bradenham, Norfolk, England, UK
May 11, 1749
Age 27
Bath, Somerset, , England
April 5, 1750
Age 28
Swaffham, Norfolk , England
Age 28
May 24, 1753
Age 31
June 12, 1755
Age 33
Burnham Thorp, Norfolk, , England
April 20, 1757
Age 35
Burnham Thorpe, Norfolk, England
September 29, 1758
Age 36
Burnham Thorpe, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
September 20, 1760
Age 38
June 4, 1762
Age 40
Burnham Thorpe, Norfolk, England