Edmund Sheafe (c.1560 - 1626) MP

‹ Back to Sheafe surname

Is your surname Sheafe?

Research the Sheafe family

Rev. Edmund Sheafe's Geni Profile

Records for Edmund Sheafe

683,365 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Edmund", "Sheaffe"
Birthplace: Cranbrook, Kent, England
Death: Died in Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Edmund Sheafe

Links

Sources

  • Holman, Mary Lovering. The Sheafe Line. American Genealogist (D.L. Jacobus). (Oct 1945), (at 22:90-93).

Richard Sheafe, son of Thomas (Richard, Thomas) and Mary (Harman) Sheafe, born in Cranbrook, Kent, about 1558-59, died there, between 8 February 1621-22 and 30 January 1626-27. … The baptism of Richard is not given but he must have been born very near to Edmund as the latter stated that his parents had been married "nere xlv yeares"; they must mave been married about 47 years in order to have Richard born before Edmund as he undoubtedly was.

view all 31

Rev. Edmund Sheafe's Timeline

1560
March 7, 1560
Cranbrook, Kent, England
March 17, 1560
St. Dunstans,Cranbrook,Kent,England
1581
January 8, 1581
Age 20
England
1583
January 13, 1583
Age 22
Cranbrook, Kent, England
1584
December 20, 1584
Age 24
1586
May 30, 1586
Age 26
Cranbrook, Kent, England
1587
June 5, 1587
Age 27
Cranbrook, Kent, England
1587
Age 26
1590
June 24, 1590
Age 30
Marden, Kent, England
1592
February 20, 1592
Age 31