Rev. Elisha Gillett

Is your surname Gillet?

Research the Gillet family

Rev. Elisha Gillett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elisha Gillet, Rev.

Also Known As: "Gillette"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Milford,New Haven,CT
Death: Died in Patchogue,NY
Immediate Family:

Son of William Gillett and Elizabeth Gillette
Husband of Hannah Platt and Sarah Gillett
Father of Zebulon Gillette; Phoebe Gillet; Gano (Daniel) Gillet, Judge; Elizabeth Gillet; Sarah Stowe and 5 others
Brother of Elizabeth Oviatt; Zebulon Gillet, Dr.; William Gillet; Abel Gillet; John Gillet and 1 other

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Rev. Elisha Gillett

Elisha Gillet - born August 17, 1733 - died May 1820 at the age of 87 - married Sarah Buckingham, the daughter of John and Keziah (Clark) Buckingham, on April 13, 1753 - Sarah was born on September 13, 1733 - Elisha was a Seventh Day Baptist minister at Huntington, Patchogue, Orient,and Long Island, New York - Elisha and Sarah were the parents of five children - he married again (name unknown) and had two additional children.

http://www.genyourway.com/gt-hist.html -------------------- THE GROTON AVERY CLAN, Vol. I, by Elroy McKendree Avery and Catherine Hitchcock (Tilden) Avery, Cleveland, 1912. p. 579

view all 14

Rev. Elisha Gillett's Timeline

1733
August 17, 1733
Milford,New Haven,CT
1753
April 13, 1753
Age 19
Milford,New Haven,CT
December 4, 1753
Age 20
Milford,New Haven,CT
1755
1755
Age 21
Milford,New Haven,CT
1756
1756
Age 22
Milford,New Haven,CT
1759
January 1759
Age 25
Milford,New Haven,CT
1761
July 28, 1761
Age 27
Milford,New Haven,CT
1761
Age 27
Milford,New Haven,CT
1763
1763
Age 29
Milford,New Haven,CT
1777
September 10, 1777
Age 44
Huntington,Suffolk,NY