Ezra Dean (1646 - 1727) MP

‹ Back to Dean surname

Is your surname Dean?

Research the Dean family

Rev. Ezra Dean's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Deane"
Birthplace: Taunton, Plymouth Colony
Death: Died in Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
Managed by: Dan Davis
Last Updated:

About Ezra Dean

EZRA DEAN, son of Walter DEAN and Eleanor, married Bethia Edson, 17 DEC 1678 at Taunton, MA. He resided in Taunton, MA. Ezra Dean died between 28 OCT 1728 and 15 FEB 1732.

Children of Ezra and Bethia Dean:

1. Bethiah, b. 14 OCT 1679 at Taunton, MA; d. 27 NOV 1679 at Taunton, MA.

2. Ezra, b. 14 OCT 1680 at Taunton, MA; m. Abigail Brintnoll; had 16 children, 13 reached the age of 80+, while 7 are reported to have reached 90 and 1 attained the age of 100.

3. Samuel, b. 11 APR 1681 at Taunton, MA; d. 16 FEB 1682 at Taunton , MA.

4. Seth

5. Margaret, b. _______?; m. _____ Shaw.

6. Abigail, b. ________?; m. Caleb Walker.

7. Ephraim, Captain, b. ca 1700; m. Mary Allen/Allin (of Rehoboth) 17 MAR 1723 or 7 MAY 1724 at Taunton, MA; d. 23 JUN 1775 in Gloucester, MA (on a journey to Ashford) "in his 75th year".

Source: McFADDEN (FADDEN) Ancestry

Ezra DEANE was born about 1642 in Taunton, Bristol, MA. He died on 26 Oct 1727. He died about 1732 in Taunton, MA ?. (678) He was born.(679) He was ordained. UA Record #:46-698

Source: Automated Archives, Inc. CD #100 Parents: Walter DEANE and Eleanor STRONG.

He was married to Bethia EDSON on 17 Dec 1676 in Taunton, MA ?. (680) Paige: Had a total of 16 children, of whom 13 attained the age of 80 years and upwards, seven reaching the age of 90 and one a full century Children were: Seth DEANE .

--------------------

Laurel Logan

August 14, 2008

from http://www.mayflowerfamilies.com/cooke/d10.htm

Ezra DEANE was born about 1642 in Taunton, Bristol, MA. He died on 26 Oct 1727. He died about 1732 in Taunton, MA ?. (678) He was born.(679) He was ordained. UA Record #:46-698

Source: Automated Archives, Inc. CD #100 Parents: Walter DEANE and Eleanor STRONG.

He was married to Bethia EDSON on 17 Dec 1676 in Taunton, MA ?. (680) Paige: Had a total of 16 children, of whom 13 attained the age of 80 years and upwards, seven reaching the age of 90 and one a full century Children were: Seth DEANE .

--Laurel Logan

view all

Rev. Ezra Dean's Timeline

1646
October 14, 1646
Taunton, Plymouth Colony
1677
October 24, 1677
Age 31
Taunton, Plymouth Colony
1678
December 17, 1678
Age 32
Bridgewater, Plymouth Colony
1680
October 14, 1680
Age 34
Duxbury, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1681
April 11, 1681
Age 34
Taunton, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States
1683
June 3, 1683
Age 36
Taunton, Plymouth Colony
1685
1685
Age 38
Taunton, Bristol County, Plymouth Colony
1687
1687
Age 40
Taunton, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States
1727
October 26, 1727
Age 81
Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts