Henry Whitfield (Whitefield) (1590 - 1657) MP

‹ Back to Whitfield surname

Is your surname Whitfield?

Research the Whitfield family

Reverend Henry Whitfield's Geni Profile

Records for Henry Whitfield

580,237 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Whitefield"
Place of Burial: UK
Birthplace: Dover, Kent, UK
Death: Died in Winchester, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
Occupation: Minister
Managed by: A. Sylvester
Last Updated:

About Henry Whitfield (Whitefield)

Rev. Henry Whitfield was born in England about 1590. He was ordained a minister of the Church of England in 1618. That same year he married Dorothy Sheafe. They had 9 children.

The Henry Whitfield House is a historic house located at 248 Old Whitfield Street in Guilford, Connecticut, down the street from the town green. This house dates from 1639, having been built just before the town of Guilford was settled. It is the oldest house in Connecticut and the oldest stone house in New England. The house, with its massive stone walls, also served as a fort to protect the community. Henry Whitfield, for whom the house was built, was a Puritan minister who had come from England to flee religious persecution. The house was remodeled in 1868 and opened to the public in 1899 as the first museum of the State of Connecticut, the Henry Whitfield State Museum. The house was restored in 1902-04 and in the 1930s and was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1997. It was named a State Archeological Preserve in 2006.

Links

view all 14

Reverend Henry Whitfield's Timeline

1590
1590
Dover, Kent, UK
1618
1618
Age 28
Ockley, Surrey, England
1619
March 25, 1619
Age 29
Ockley, Surrey, England
1620
November 1, 1620
Age 30
Ockley, Surrey, England
1622
1622
Age 32
1624
December 28, 1624
Age 34
Ockley, Surrey, England, United Kingdom
1626
1626
Age 36
1629
June 28, 1629
Age 39
Ockley, Surrey, England, United Kingdom
1632
1632
Age 42
1634
1634
Age 44