Jacob Cozad, Jr (1724 - 1812) MP

‹ Back to Cozad surname

Is your surname Cozad?

Research the Cozad family

Rev Jacob Cozad, Jr's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Jacob /Cazad/", "Jacob /Cozad/Cozad/Cossart"
Birthplace: Bound Brook,Somerset,New Jersey,USA
Death: Died in Mt Olive, Morris, New Jersey, USA
Occupation: Reverend
Managed by: Richard James Hall
Last Updated:
view all 34

Immediate Family

About Jacob Cozad, Jr

Jacob Cozad was a Baptist minister at Mt. Morris, NJ who first married Elizabeth Sutton, daughter of Rev. David Sutton, and whose five brothers were all Baptist ministers who actively organized Baptist churches west of the Alleghenies.

Jacob and Elizabeth, along with his brothers Samuel and Job, moved from Somerset Co., NJ to Roxberry, Morris County, in 1742. Elizabeth died in 1756 and Jacob subsequently remarried another woman named Elizabeth (Tingley) the following year; they remained married for 55 years, as noted on her tombstone.

Jacob and second wife Elizabeth moved to the Virginia frontier (Monongalia County) sometime before 1763. They settled on 400 acres on White Day creek perhaps by 1764 (see Monongalia County Survey Book 2, p. 370), land later sold to Daniel Fink. Jacob also possessed lands (see Survey Book 4, p. 369) on the Monongahela River on both sides of the road leading from the Tygart Valley adjacent and between lands of Andrew Davisson and Arthur Trader. Records show that he sold this land to Col. Benjamin Wilson. By 1770, Jacob and Elizabeth apparently relocated, since Samuel Sutton deeded him 400 acres on Morgan's Run, Cheat River area in 1770 (Monongalia County Survey Book I p. 12).

Jacob and Elizabeth returned to Morris Co., NJ, in 1775 due to "the severity of the Indian troubles" (Tatterson, p.87). He is buried in Mt. Olive Baptist Church Cemetery with both of his wives.

Jacob's return to NJ in 1775 is important because it puts their daughter, Mary (b.1756), in both NJ and VA at the time she probably would have gotten married.

----------------------------

http://www.hackerscreek.com/upload/Hacker____s_Creek_Journals/HCJ_Vol._4-Issue_2.pdf

Clerissa H. Tatterson's The Cozad Family (1985) on p. 82-91 of Hacker's Creek Journal (vol. 4, Issue 2; Jan-Mar 1986) provides a brief history of the early Cossart family and in particular this branch that migrated into Monongalia and Lewis Counties of West Virginia. She includes deeds and land dealings of Jacob (see above for summary).

------------

"J.C. In memory of Jacob Casad who died January 26, 1812. In the 88th year of his age.

The body of our brother is in Sweet sleep reposing here, whose spirit has ascended high, And Joined in praise above the sky, with pleasure waiting for the day, that will awake his sleeping clay, To join in union as before, And sing God's praise forever more."

Brown freestone almost illegible.

EPITAPHS IN THE OLD MT. OLIVE CEMETERY, NJ http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=rcossart&id=I25084

view all 21

Rev Jacob Cozad, Jr's Timeline

1724
January 4, 1724
Bound Brook,Somerset,New Jersey,USA
1743
August 28, 1743
Age 19
1743
Age 18
Mt. Olive, Morris Co, NJ
1744
December 28, 1744
Age 20
Mt Olive, Morris Co., NJ
1745
1745
Age 20
Morris, New Jersey, USA
1746
1746
Age 21
Mt Olive, Morris, NJ, USA
1749
1749
Age 24
Roxbury, Morris, New Jersey, USA
1751
1751
Age 26
Mt. Olive, Morris County, New Jersey, USA
1752
1752
Age 27
1753
1753
Age 28
Mt. Olive, Morris Co, NJ