Jacob Heminway (1683 - 1754) MP

‹ Back to Heminway surname

Is your surname Heminway?

Research the Heminway family

Rev. Jacob Hemingway's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Hemingway", "Hemenway"
Birthplace: New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
Death: Died in East Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
Occupation: First Minister of East Haven
Managed by: Denise Unander
Last Updated:

About Jacob Heminway

Rev. Jacob Hemingway

  • Birth: .6 Dec 1683 New Haven, Connecticut
  • Death: Oct 1754 East Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
  • Father:  Samuel Hemingway 1636 - 1711
  • Mother: Sarah Cooper 1645 -

Pastor of the Church of Christ in East Haven. First student of Yale college 1702

The East Haven families belonged to the parish of the Rev. James Pierpont, the chief father of the Collegiate School; and it was probably through his influence that the first student in the College was Jacob Heminway, a New Haven boy." President Stiles has recorded, from Mr. Heminway's own mouth, that he began to study under Rector Pierson in March, 1702, "and solus was all the College the first half-year."

He married, May 3, 1712, Lydia, daughter of Captain Alling Ball, Jr., of East Haven. She died March 6, 1738, aged 57 years. His second wife, Sarah, survived him. His only child (by his first marriage) was a daughter, Lydia, who married Hezekiah, the youngest son of the Rev. James Pierpont, of New Haven; after her first husband's early death she was again married to Theophilus Morgan, of Killingworth.

=========

Rev. Jacob Hemingway 1st minister of East Haven. Born there in 1683 & died Oct 7, 1754, aged 71. Ministry 50 years. He said when he first preached in East Haven, almost immediately after his graduation from Yale College in 1704, there were about 100 fighting Indians in the Parish. (paper of the NH Colony Historical society Vol 6) 

=========

In Mr. Heminway's will, dated April 21, 1746, he bequeathes £20 to the church in East Haven "for the support of the Lord's Table among them," and £5 to his daughter; the rest of his estate is given to his wife, with a reversion of the real estate to his grandchildren by his daughter's first marriage.The reason of this somewhat singular testament, is reputed by family tradition to be the fact that his daughter's second husband was a member of the Church of England.

References

  • Unveiling of the Portrait of the First Pastor, Sir Jacob Heminway, Fist Son of Yale: The 225th Anniversary Year, First Ecclesiastical Society of East Haven, the Old Stone Church ; Sunday at 4 P.m., May 10, 1936 Old Stone Church (East Haven, Conn.)
  • The Harvard Crimson Strictly Speaking - Jan 27 1936. "We note in the Yale News that a portrait is being painted of the first Eli graduate, Jacob Heminway, who received his degree in 1704. With no description of the gentleman in existence, Kirby's opinion that Heminway was a "bigoted, self-centered, stern old Puritan" is said to be confirmed by the fact that in later life "he cut off his only daughter without a penny because she had married an Episcopalian."

Sources

  1. Yale’s First Student May/June 2004 by Judith Ann Schiff
  2. The East-Haven Register: In Three Parts. Part I. Containing a History of the Town of East-Haven, from Its First Settlement in 1644, to the Year 1800 ... Part II. Containing an Account of the Names, Marriages, and Births, of the Families which First Settled, Or which Have Resided in East-Haven, from Its Settlement in 1644, to the Year 1800. Part III. Containing an Account of the Deaths in the Families Named in the Second Part, from the Year 1647 to the End of the Year 1823 (Google eBook)
  3. Hemingway, in Jacobus, Donald Lines, and Helen D. Love Scranton. Families of Ancient New Haven. (Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Pub. Co., 1974), III:732.
  4. Jacob Hemingway, b 6 Dec 1683 (New Haven Vital Records), bp 6 Sep 1685 (church record, First Congregational Society, New Haven), d 7 Oct 1754 (East Haven Vital Records), æ. 71 (gravestone, Old graveyard, East Haven); Rev.
  5. Dexter, Franklin Bowditch. Biographical Sketches of the Graduates of Yale College With Annals of the College History. (New York: Holt, 1885), I:19, 22-26.
  6. Rev Jacob Hemingway, in Find A Grave.

Links

view all 13

Rev. Jacob Hemingway's Timeline

1683
December 6, 1683
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1685
September 6, 1685
Age 1
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
September 6, 1685
Age 1
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1711
May 3, 1711
Age 27
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
1716
September 2, 1716
Age 32
East Haven, New Haven, Connecticut.
1738
March 6, 1738
Age 54
1754
October 7, 1754
Age 70
East Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
1754
Age 70
East Haven, New Haven , Connecticut, United States
1928
April 2, 1928
Age 70
SLAKE
1933
May 3, 1933
Age 70
SLAKE