John Harrison Cleveland, Jr.

Is your surname Cleveland?

Research the Cleveland family

John Harrison Cleveland, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Harrison Cleveland, Jr.

Also Known As: "John Harrison"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Blue Run, Orange, Virginia, USA
Death: Died in Clevelands Ferry, FairPlay, South Carolina, USA
Place of Burial: Cleveland Family Cemetery Oconee Co, SC
Immediate Family:

Son of John Cleveland, Sr.; John Cleveland; Elizabeth Cleveland and Elizibeth Coffey
Husband of Mary "Mollie" Cleveland
Father of Jeremiah Cleveland; Benjamin Cleveland; William Cleveland; Fanny Frances Cleveland; John Cleveland, III and 3 others
Brother of Mary S. Franklin; Colonel Benjamin Cleveland (North Carolina militia); Elizabeth Cleveland; Robert Cleveland, Capt.; Jeremiah Cleveland and 5 others

Occupation: baptist minister
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Harrison Cleveland, Jr.

  • Daughters of American Revolution Ancestor #: A023094
  • Service: NORTH CAROLINA Rank: STAFF OFFICER
  • Birth: 1738 ORANGE CO VIRGINIA
  • Death: 3-25-1825 PENDLETON DIST SOUTH CAROLINA
  • Service Source: HAUN, NC REV ARMY ACCTS, BOOK A, P 193
  • Service Description: 1) PAID FOR SERVICE AS CHAPLAIN

Source: Information on this individual originated from the RootsWeb genealogy file of The Callaway Family Association at http://www.callawayfamily.org

Burried: Cleveland Family Cem, , Oconee, South Carolina

He "raised the flag of religion" in SC area and was at the foot of Kings Mountain as a chaplain.

(John was a Baptist minister and at one time paster of Brier Creek Church. He settled on Lewis Fork)

Pvt. Continental Line, Lt., NC Militia

Rev. John H Cleveland was born abt 1738 at Blue Run, Orange County, Virginia, the son of Col. John Cleveland and Martha Elizabeth Coffey. He was known as "The Father of Baptist Principles."

From "The Genealogy of the Cleveland and Cleaveland Families," Edmund J. Cleveland and Horace G. Cleveland, Hartford, Conn. Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co., 1899

Vol. III, P. 2058-9

  1. 16009 Rev. John Cleveland. Baptist Clergyman. 1772-1785 went with his brother Larkin from VA to NC. They journeyed on pack horses and cut their way.

"When he would preach, the wicked people would take him out of the house and beat him severely, but he would preach on, and when they let him go, would mount a stump or log and finish his sermon." They came to the Pickens District of SC and were the first settlers. They lived in the Pendleton Dist. of SC at Cleveland's Ferry (in what is now Oconee). He was one of the first settlers of Franklin Co., GA in about 1785 when it was inhabited by Indians. He had a home on the Tugaloo. Larkin had a home on the GA side in sight. They dwelt there for many years and raised a family, who settled at various points along the Tugaloo. He was a preacher at Chauga Church, Oconee So., and Eustonala Church, GA. "He was good to his neighbors and the poor, kind to his many darkies, who thought their master better than any other man." He was living with his son-in-law Benjamin Harrison at the time of his death.

view all 12

John Harrison Cleveland, Jr.'s Timeline

1738
1738
Blue Run, Orange, Virginia, USA
1757
1757
Age 19
Cleveland's Ferry, South Carolina
1760
1760
Age 22
Banks County, GA Now Stephans County GA
1764
1764
Age 26
1768
1768
Age 30
Franklin, Heard, Georgia, United States
1770
1770
Age 32
Cleveland's Ferry, Pendelton Dist, SC
1778
1778
Age 40
1784
1784
Age 46
1786
1786
Age 48
1825
March 25, 1825
Age 87
Clevelands Ferry, FairPlay, South Carolina, USA