Rev. John Ellery Tyler

Is your surname Tyler?

Research the Tyler family

Rev. John Ellery Tyler's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Ellery Tyler

Also Known As: "Rev. J.E. Tyler"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Southbury, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died in Vineland, Cumberland, New Jersey, United States
Place of Burial: South Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Rev. Bennet Tyler and Esther Tyler
Husband of Mary Hooker Tyler and Caroline Elizabeth Goodrich
Father of Eliphalet Williams Tyler; Mary E. Tyler and Frances M. Tyler
Brother of Eliza Tyler; Martha Tyler; Sarah Tyler; Rev. Josiah Tyler and Catharine Tyler

Occupation: minister
Managed by: Harrison Victor Baldwin
Last Updated:

About Rev. John Ellery Tyler

Rev John Ellery Tyler . Birth: Apr. 11, 1810 Death: Aug. 14, 1873

Graduated Dartmouth College (1831), studied divinity at Andover Theological Seminary for 1 year then taught about 2 years at Winchester (Kentucky). He finished his studies at East Windsor Theological Seminary (CT) in 1836. He was ordained pastor Oct 11, 1837 at 1st Congregational Church at Windham (CT) and left in 1851 due to health reasons. He lived in East Windsor until moving to Vineland NJ in 1864.

Source: - General catalogue of the Theological Seminary, Andover, Massachusetts By Andover Theological Seminary (1910) - Sketches of the Alumni of Dartmouth College By George Thomas Chapman (1867)

Per Id#46951894


Family links:

Parents:
 Bennet Tyler (1783 - 1858)
 Esther Stone Tyler (1786 - 1858)

Spouses:
 Mary Hooker Williams Tyler (1812 - 1853)
 Caroline Elizabeth Goodrich Tyler (1831 - 1917)

Children:
 Eliphalet Williams Tyler (1846 - 1929)*
 Mary E Tyler (1858 - 1931)*
 Frances M Tyler (1861 - 1922)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: East Windsor Hill Cemetery South Windsor Hartford County Connecticut, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: KAM Record added: Oct 29, 2007 Find A Grave Memorial# 22532340

view all

Rev. John Ellery Tyler's Timeline

1810
April 11, 1810
Southbury, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1846
December 25, 1846
Age 36
1858
July 10, 1858
Age 48
1861
June 11, 1861
Age 51
1873
August 14, 1873
Age 63
Vineland, Cumberland, New Jersey, United States
????
????
????
- 1836
East Windsor Theological Seminary
????
- 1831
Dartmouth
????
South Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States