John Mariner (c.1644 - 1717) MP

public profile

16

Matches

0 0 16
Adds more complete birth date, more complete birth place, spouse(s) and child(ren).

View John Mariner's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to John Mariner
  • Request to view John Mariner's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "John Marin", "John Marriner", "LeMariner", "Jean Mariner"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: France
Death: Died in Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Occupation: Clerk or Preacher
Managed by: Joanne Mariner
Last Updated:

About John Mariner

  • Past and current members have joined the Huguenot Society of America by right of descent from the following Huguenot ancestors who qualify under the constitution of the Society: Mariner, Rev. John.
  • "John Mariner, born 1644, whose descendants intermarried with the Dyer, Davis, and Roberts families, was of Gloucester, Massachusetts in 1708. It is probable he came to Boston with a number of French Protestants in 1687." (1)
  • " John Marin, or Mariner, was a poor minister who had felt the full effects of the Revocation of the Edict of Nantes, in 1685 ; yet, as the preacher Saurin said, "A thousand dreadful blows were struck at our afflicted churches before that which destroyed them." The pastors of the Reformed Church, as soon as the Revocation was registered, on October 22, were allowed fifteen days for their departure from the kingdom ; in addition, every cunning device was used to prevent their crossing the border within that time. They were allowed to take neither wife nor children, and forbidden to carry their movables or to dispose of their estates. Yet hundreds of pastors escaped, and were joined by their families in England, Ireland, or America, though stripped of all their worldly possessions. " (2)

Sources

  1. Genealogy of Edward Small: The Mariner family. Page 1119
  2. Historical note as to John LeMariner - French Huguenot via Boston (1644-1713) ..date is critical due to the accession of King Louis IV, who by RC advice revoked the Edict of Nantes of King Henri IV - which had tolerated french Protestantism (Henri IV was a Hugenot, Duc d'Orleans who became the French King and converted to Roman Catholicism) ... Boston was then, with Cromwell's Protectorate a critical Protestant camp -especially for the Puritan Calvinism akin to the Hugenot Calvinism. http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~connolly/MARRINER/Marriner.html

Links

view all

Rev. John Mariner's Timeline

1644
1644
France
1670
1670
Age 26
1685
1685
Age 41
France
1717
December 21, 1717
Age 73
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
????
????