Rev. John Vans, AM

Is your surname Vans?

Research the Vans family

Rev. John Vans, AM's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Vans, A.M.

Also Known As: "John Vance"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Barnbarroch, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Londonderry, County Derry, Ulster, Ireland
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Vans of Barnbarroch and Margaret MacDowall of Garthland
Husband of Sarah Vans and Elizabeth Vans
Father of Dr. Lancelot Vance and Patrick Vance
Brother of Sir Patrick Vans, of Barnbarroch; Margaret Maxwell; Joseph Vance; Andrew Vans; Janet Vans of Barnbarroch and 3 others

Occupation: Rector of Kilmacrenan, Reverend
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rev. John Vans, AM

from: Terry Teford Cooper

Good documentation exists for the identity of Rev. John Vans, AM, his father Sir John Vans of Barnbarroch, his mother Margaret Vans of Barnbarroch, his son Dr. Lancelot Vance, and his grandson John Vance. It is located at:

http://www.chartiers.com/beers-project/

Beers Project, p. 54

Since the Beers Project was a truly massive undertaking and even the "page" quoted consists of about seven typewritten pages of information, I have extracted a short quotation and provided it as part of this profile's documentation. This document is legible IF VIEWED AT FULL SIZE.

The information from the Beers project about Rev. Vans helps to document an appropriate display name. His vocation--clergyman--can be provided without an inappropriate modification of his personal information by giving him the "Rev." prefix. His suffix--A.M.-- is a designation appropriate for a clergyman and not an indication of when he was born.

The Beers project also asserts that Rev. Vans was the first person in his lineage who was born in Scotland and died in Northern Ireland. It gives his date of death as 1661, not 1662. His will was probated in 1662; he died in 1661.

His son Dr. Lancelot Vance and grandson John Vance are discussed within their own profiles. The Beers project specifically cites Dr. Lancelot Vance as the son of Rev. John Vans, and thus establishes when the change in surname spelling took place.

All information for his great grandson Andrew Vance was produced by numerous mergers of Geni profiles. I was part of that process. Since I am not independent, I cannot provide an external review of the quality of geni.com's work on these profiles.

Information about G2 grandson Samuel Vance, Sr. and his wife can be confirmed by Find-A-Grave, as can information about G3 grandson Samuel Vance Jr. and HIS wife.

Information about G3 grandson Samuel Vance Jr., G4 granddaughter Elizabeth Vance, G5 grandson Rev. Johann Jacob Deckard II, G6 grandson Jacob Deckard, and G7 grandson Hezekiah Deckard was provided primarily by John Henry Houser, with some help from Jessica Essary. I confirmed what they had to say with Find-A-Grave memorials, and in my opinion their work was excellent.

Beyond that, it's my own family tree, so once again I'll refrain from expressing an opinion about my own work.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

from:

http://genforum.genealogy.com/vance/messages/3330.html

Reverend John Vance / Vans / Vaus / Vauss (1617 - c.1661). Under the "Act of Settlement" (FHL film) Ireland, he was granted the lease of a tract of land in County Tyrone and there founded the village of Coagh. He married Sarah Williams (?), daughter of Ashe Reinty ( Remy / Rainey ?), Esq. of the County of Derry and had six children.

Perhaps he obtained the land for his services prior 1660, possibly through Hamilton's Regiment ?

Their first son, Dr. Lancelot Francis Vance, died c.1688/89 of fatigue at the siege of Londonderry, leaving one other son, Patrick Vans / Vauss / Vaus / Vance, as heir.

Lancelot Vans / Vance / Vaus / Vauss married Euphemia Murray and had 5 children, one of whom was John of Coagh (co. Tyrone or co Antrim, N. Ireland ?).

Perhaps Euphemia Murray was related to the Murray family of Broughton, Wigtownshire, Scotland, (and of co. Donegal, Ireland) who had the Lybreck property after Vans ?

from: http://matsonfamily.net/WelchAncestry/family_vance.htm

England systematically removed the Irish Catholics from the north of Ireland and re-colonized it. Many of the new colonists were Scotchmen. John was the first of the Vances to settle in Ireland. He was a Presbyterian minister and traveled to Ireland about 1660 to escape religious persecution and likely to search for new opportunities. He was also the first to use the name Vance. Under the Act of Settlement, John obtained the lease of a tract of land in the County of Tyon and there founded the village of Coagh. He married Sarah13 Williams, daughter of Ashe14 Reinty, Esq. of the County of Derry and had six children. Their first son, Dr. Lancelot Francis Vance, died of fatigue at the siege of Londonderrry leaving one other son as heir, Patrick12.

view all

Rev. John Vans, AM's Timeline

1611
1611
Barnbarroch, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom
1625
1625
Age 14
Londonberry, Ireland
1661
1661
Age 50
Londonderry, County Derry, Ulster, Ireland
1745
1745
Age 50
Donegal, Ireland
????
????
????