Rev. Josiah Swan

Is your surname Swan?

Research the Swan family

Rev. Josiah Swan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Josiah Swan (Swann)

Also Known As: "Joseph Swann", "Joseph Swan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. Ebenezer Swan and Prudence Prentice
Husband of Jane Swan
Father of Josiah Swann, Jr.; Thomas Swann; John Swann and Frances Swan
Brother of William Swan
Half brother of Rebecca Mellen; Dorothy Prentice; Prudence Prentiss and Relief Prentice

Managed by: David Arthur Trufant
Last Updated:
view all 20

Immediate Family

About Rev. Josiah Swan

ID: I003437 Name: Josiah Swan Sex: M Birth: 18 MAR 1711 Note: Representative Men and Old Families of Southeastern MA: Containing Histori cal Sketches of Prominent and Representative Citizens and Genealogical Rec ords of Many of the Old Families By J.H. Beers & Co, J.H. Beers & Co Published- by J.H. Beers, 1912 pg. 1656-1658

HintsAncestry Hints for Josiah Swan

   1 possible matches found on Ancestry.com	Ancestry.com

Father: Ebenezer Swan b: 12 MAY 1686 Mother: Prudence Foster b: 3 DEC 1684

Marriage 1 Jane Blanchard

view all

Rev. Josiah Swan's Timeline

1711
March 18, 1711
Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1740
August 25, 1740
Age 29
Dunstable, MA, USA
1745
September 27, 1745
Age 34
Dunstable, MA, USA
1747
December 13, 1747
Age 36
Dunstable, MA, USA
1750
1750
Age 38
Dunstable, MA, USA
1777
1777
Age 65
????
????
- 1733
Boston, Massachusetts