Moses Renfrew (1728 - 1824) MP

‹ Back to Renfrew surname

Is your surname Renfrew?

Research the Renfrew family

Rev. Moses Renfrew's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Renfro", "Renfroe"
Birthplace: Jamestown, James City, Virginia
Death: Died in Crab Orchard, Lincoln, Kentucky, United States
Occupation: Baptist Minister
Managed by: Vicki Lynn Bledsoe
Last Updated:

About Moses Renfrew

Moses' service in Revolution was a captain, minister, land proprietor, Found of Settlement in Tennessee (Red River Valley) Furnished Provisions and was an Explorer. He took Oath of Allegiance to Colonies, Oath Allegiance, 1772 in Daughters of American Colonies Lineage Book Volume XI, Bedford Co., VA Order Book #4, p. 130. 1772, p. 77.

  • **********************************************

Notes

  • Oral Tradition: Last words of Rev. Moses Renfro who died in 1824: "Yes, he's come. I know his voice...Jesus...Jes
  • Land Survey 9 MAR 1760 Bedford Co, Va: Surveys book 2, Moses Rentfro, 400 acres on Rush River along Rentfro heirs' line
  • Administration JAN 1824 Garrard Co, Ky. All children except John, Thomas, Jerusha and Juda mentioned

Links

view all 14

Rev. Moses Renfrew's Timeline

1728
January 2, 1728
Jamestown, James City, Virginia
1755
1755
Age 26
Bedford, Virginia, United States
1763
November 19, 1763
Age 35
TN, USA
1769
1769
Age 40
1773
May 24, 1773
Age 45
Bedford, Va
1774
1774
Age 45
Bedford, Va
1775
1775
Age 46
1777
1777
Age 48
VA, USA
1779
1779
Age 50
1781
November 14, 1781
Age 53