Rev Peppers Mahoney "P. M." Locklear, Sr

Is your surname Locklear?

Research the Locklear family

Rev Peppers Mahoney "P. M." Locklear, Sr's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Peppers Mahoney Locklear, Sr.

Also Known As: "P.M."
Birthplace: Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Death: Died in Pembroke, Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Place of Burial: Maxton, Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of William Locklear and Mary Ann Locklear Lowry
Husband of Mary Catherine Locklear
Father of Lydia Thompson; George Dewey Locklear; Brison L. Locklear and Burrell B. Locklear
Brother of James "Mack' Locklear; Amarette Barnes; Reverend Israll Locklear; Patterson Locklear; William M. Locklear and 5 others

Occupation: Methodist Minister
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Rev Peppers Mahoney "P. M." Locklear, Sr

Find a Grave

Birth: Sep. 5, 1866 Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Death: Apr. 24, 1933 Pembroke Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Rev. Peppers "P. M." Mahoney Locklear, Sr. was the son of William and Mary Ann Lowry Locklear.


  • Amarette Locklear Strickland Barnes
  • James "Mack" Locklear
  • Bethany Locklear Hunt
  • Israll Locklear
  • Hosanna Locklear Chavis
  • John Eleby Locklear
  • Patterson Locklear
  • Amanda Locklear
  • Rev. Peppers "P.M." Mahoney Locklear, Sr.
  • Mary Ann Locklear Oxendine
  • William M. Locklear

He married Mary Catherine Hunt on Jun. 21, 1896 in Robeson county, North Carolina. He was a well respected Methodist minister.

The following was taken from the Apr. 27, 1933 edition of THE ROBESONIAN:

Rev. P. M. Locklear, a hightly respected Indian, Methodist preacher and teacher, died Monday at his home about a mile east of Pembroke.

  • **NOTE: His paternal grandfather, Isham Locklear, is also buried at Prospect. His maternal grandfather, Allen Lowry, is buried at Plesant Grove United Methodist Church (aka Allen Lowry Family Cemetery) in Rowland, NC.

Family links:

  • Mary Catherine Hunt Locklear (1879 - 1950)
  • Lydia Locklear Thompson (1896 - 1974)*
  • George Dewey Locklear (1898 - 1976)*
  • Brison L. Locklear (1900 - 1959)*
  • Burrell B. Locklear (1904 - 1966)*
  • Sanford Locklear (1911 - 1968)*
  • Flowers Locklear Sampson (1912 - 1989)*
  • Dessie Ofelia Locklear Locklear (1916 - 1988)*


He is not dead but sleepeth

Burial: Prospect United Methodist Church Cemetery Maxton Robeson County North Carolina, USA

view all

Rev Peppers Mahoney "P. M." Locklear, Sr's Timeline

September 5, 1866
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
June 21, 1896
Age 29
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
December 24, 1896
Age 30
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
June 7, 1898
Age 31
North Carolina, USA
May 14, 1900
Age 33
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
April 7, 1904
Age 37
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
April 24, 1933
Age 66
Pembroke, Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Maxton, Robeson, North Carolina, USA