Peter L. Skaggs, Rev. Sr.

Is your surname Skaggs?

Research the Skaggs family

Peter L. Skaggs, Rev. Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Peter L. Skaggs

230,590 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Peter L. Skaggs, Rev. Sr.

Also Known As: "Old Peter Skaggs"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Augusta, Tazewell, Virginia Colony, USA
Death: Died in Martha, Lawrence, Kentucky, United States
Place of Burial: Skaggs Cemetery, Terryville (now Martha), Lawrence, KY, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Zachariah Skaggs and Nancy Skaggs
Husband of Martha Skaggs and Martha Patsy (Cothon)
Father of Solomon Skaggs; <private> Skaggs; Nancy Terry (Skaggs); Rachel Skaggs twin; John Patrick Skaggs, Sr. and 12 others
Brother of Jeremiah Skaggs; John Skaggs and Solomon Skaggs

Occupation: Baptist minister and Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Peter L. Skaggs, Rev. Sr.

Genealogists refer to him as Old Peter...He chose Martha Cathrin, Cherokee Indian at age 17, she being a mere 13 or so the calculated ages go. He called her "Patsy" as did all her friends and relatives...She died 1865 Terryville, (now Martha), Lawrence County, Kentucky; both were members of Big Blaine United Baptist Church of Jesus Christ. Patsy comes directly from Wilkes County, North Carolina and they were married in Fincastle County, Virginia, June 24, 1788. They came to the head-of-Blaine, now Lawrence County, Kentucky in 1804 by way of Floyd County, Kentucky...Old Peter died October 21, 1841, and was interred at Terryville, (now Martha), Kentucky. Patsy as she was called...died 1865, age 84.

Also from the Big Sandy Skaggs book notes for Peter Skaggs: Peter was known as "Old Peter". Peter and Martha moved to Kentucky around 1812. Martha, Kentucky was named for Martha Skaggs. Peter was a preacher around 1818 for a Baptist Church. Peter and Martha were the first Skaggs family to settle in Floyd County, Kentucky in 1804. They planted permanent roots at the head of Blaine Creek, in what is now Lawrence County and raised ten children between 1788-1811. Peter was Baptist and Lucille Sparks-Edwards says this of his influence: Peter, progenitor of countless number of Baptist ministers, seemed to have "paved the way" for generations - eight or more generations already, to live in and serve humanity. Life goes on in the Appalachia region, still as interesting and vital as in the 1700's. Although Peter was seemingly rebuked in church often for poor attendance, he evidentally "passed down" to many the essential qualities of living a good life.

Find a Grave

Birth: 1765 Tazewell County Virginia, USA Death: Oct. 21, 1841 Martha Lawrence County Kentucky, USA

Married Martha Cothrin June 24,1788 in Fincastle Co,VA. She was born Abt 1768 in Wilkes Co., North Carolina;and died abt 1865 in Martha, Lawrence County, Kentucky. Martha was a full blooded Cherokee Indian.

Children of Peter and Martha are.

1 Lewis L.Skaggs,

2 Solomon Skaggs

3 Martha Skaggs

4 Nancy Skaggs

5 Rachel Skaggs

6 John Skaggs

7 Jeremiah {Jerry} Skaggs

8 Moses Skaggs

9 Peter Skaggs Jr.

10 Isabelle{Bellie}Skaggs

Entries: 9179 Updated: 2011-09-16 14:37:04 UTC (Fri) Contact: Herschel W Skaggs

view all 21

Peter L. Skaggs, Rev. Sr.'s Timeline

1765
1765
Augusta, Tazewell, Virginia Colony, USA
1788
June 24, 1788
Age 23
Fncastle, Botetourt, VA, USA
1788
Age 23
Montgomery, VA, USA
1791
October 14, 1791
Age 26
Lawrence , KY, USA
1792
1792
Age 27
Botetourt, Virginia, United States
1795
1795
Age 30
Lawrence , Kentucky, USA
1796
March 6, 1796
Age 31
Montgomery, Virginia, USA
1799
1799
Age 34
Lawrence, Kentucky, United States
1802
October 2, 1802
Age 37
Tazewell, Tazewell, Virginia, United States