Rev Roland Jones II

Is your surname Jones?

Research the Jones family

Rev Roland Jones II's Geni Profile

Records for Rowland Jones

23,934,912 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rowland Jones, Jr.

Also Known As: "Roland", "1st Rector of Bruton Parish"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Swinbrook, Oxfordshire, England
Death: Died in Williamsburg, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Bruton Churchyard, Bruton Parish, York, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Husband of Elizabeth Jones and Anne Jones (Lane)
Father of Jones; Jones; Robert Jones; Orlando Jones; Anna Maria Jones and 1 other

Occupation: first reverend of Bruton Parish, Williamsburg, Virginia
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rev Roland Jones II

In 1653, the Reverend Rowland Jones immigrated from England to the colony of Virginia. He had graduated from Oxford University. He served as minister at Jamestown and Martin's Hundred Parishes. In Williamsburg he served as minister of Bruton Parish for fourteen years. Rowland Jones is the great grandfather of Martha Washington.

http://www.jstor.org/stable/1914886

http://www.history.org/almanack/places/hb/hbbruch.cfm

   First Anglican church built in 1660 in Colonial Williamsburg
   First rector Reverend Rowland Jones
   Named for Bruton, Somersetshire, England
   Many patriots belonged to Bruton Parish
   Used as hospital during two wars
   Rev. W.A. R. Goodwin led 20th-century restoration
   Church still owned by and serves its three-centuries-old parish.

http://books.google.com/books?id=WjZ5AAAAMAAJ&pg=PA93&lpg=PA93&dq=Rowland+Jones,+Jamestown,+VA&source=bl&ots=8oo_2Dqny9&sig=lJNJu9E42UgjzEt7j5Mpbxj6o0I&hl=en&sa=X&ei=UF0uUYLTGcLg0gHR7oGICQ&ved=0CDMQ6AEwAQ#v=onepage&q=Rowland%20Jones%2C%20Jamestown%2C%20VA&f=false

http://www.jstor.org/stable/1914886

http://www.history.org/almanack/places/hb/hbbruch.cfm

First Anglican church built in 1660 in Colonial Williamsburg First rector Reverend Rowland Jones Named for Bruton, Somersetshire, England Many patriots belonged to Bruton Parish Used as hospital during two wars Rev. W.A. R. Goodwin led 20th-century restoration Church still owned by and serves its three-centuries-old parish

https://archive.org/details/jstor-1914886 --------------------

  • Rowland Jones was Episcopal minister; had charge of Bruton Parish Church

in Williamsburg, VA 1674. First of the Jones family in America (Car87)

!* Jones55, Jones 49

!* Jones40: Rowland Jones, son of Rev. Rowland Jones of Wendover was born in 1640 and died in 1688, according to his tombstone in Bruton Churchyard, Williamsburg, VA. He wa born at Swinbrook, near Burford, in Oxfordshire, and educated at Merton College, Oxford, and came to VA about 1674, when he was appointed minister of Bruton Parish, which was form that year of two parishes-Middletown Parish and Archer's Hope Parish. His wife was Anne, supposedly Lane, because her silver was marked A.L.

  • Will written at Yorktown Aug 15, 1687...proved Dec 13, 1688. (Car36)
view all 13

Rev Roland Jones II's Timeline

1644
1644
Swinbrook, Oxfordshire, England
1649
January 31, 1649
Age 5
North Nibley, Glocester, England
1670
1670
Age 26
Suffolk County, Virginia
1670
Age 26
Suffolk, VA, USA
1674
1674
Age 30
1681
December 31, 1681
Age 37
Williamsburg, James City County, Virginia
1682
1682
Age 38
York, Virginia
1685
1685
Age 41
Bruton Parish, Williamsburg, Virginia
1688
April 23, 1688
Age 44
Williamsburg, Virginia, United States
April 23, 1688
Age 44
Bruton Churchyard, Bruton Parish, York, Virginia