Rev. Samuel Stow

Is your surname Stowe?

Research the Stowe family

Rev. Samuel Stow's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Stowe

Also Known As: "Samuel /STOWE/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Biddenden, Kent, England
Death: Died in Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
Place of Burial: Riverside, Burrying Gnd., Middletown, Conn
Immediate Family:

Son of John Stowe, of Roxbury and Elizabeth Stowe
Husband of Hope Stowe
Father of John Stowe; Ichabod Stowe; Hope Stowe; Dorothy Stow; Elizabeth Barnes and 3 others
Brother of NN Stowe; Thomas Stowe, Sr.; Elizabeth Stowe; John Stowe, III; Nathaniel Stowe and 4 others

Managed by: Anne Momsen Hailey
Last Updated:
view all 20

Immediate Family

About Rev. Samuel Stow

12. SAMUEL6 STOWE (JOHN5, JOHN4, JOHN3, THOMAS2, THOMAS1) was born Abt. February 1623/24 in Biddenden, Kent, England28, and died May 8, 1704 in Middletown, Connecticut. He married HOPE FLETCHER Abt. 1649 in Chelmsford, Massachusetts, daughter of WILLIAM FLETCHER. She was born 1630 in England28, and died February 4, 1655/56 in Middleton, Connecticut28.

Notes for SAMUEL STOWE:

"Stowe Ancestry", J. Ronald Stowe 
Samuel graduated from Harvard College in 1645, and assisted his father as a teacher in the Roxbury Grammar School, while preparing for the Ministry under the tutelage of the Rev. Maverick. He preached first at Chelmsford, later at Charlestown, Wethersford, Middletown, and Simsbury, later returned to Middletown, Conn., where he died. He had several children but the name Stowe became extinct in his line with the death of his only grandson, who died unmarried in his twenty-second year. Though the above statement is true, the name Stowe was again introduced in his line by the marriage of Harriet Elizabeth Becher, one of his descendants, to Prof. Calvin Ellis Stowe, from another branch of the family. 

More About SAMUEL STOWE:

Fact 1: February 8, 1623/24, Baptized at Biddenden, County of Kent, England
Fact 2: 1634, Emigrated with his parents to New England
Fact 3: sources: Pedigrees of Descendents of Colonial Clergy. 1976
     

Children of SAMUEL STOWE and HOPE FLETCHER are:

 i.   HOPE7 STOWE, b. Middletown, Connecticut; d. November 17, 1678, Middletown, 5 days aft. childbirth; m. ABRAHAM SMITH, Middletown, Connecticut. 

22. ii. RACHEL STOWE, b. Middletown, Connecticut. 23. iii. MARGARET STOWE, b. Middletown, Connecticut. 24. iv. JOHN STOWE, b. June 16, 1650, Charlestowne, Massachusetts; d. June 30, 1732, Middletown, Connecticut. 25. v. ICHABOD STOWE, b. February 20, 1652/53, Middleton, Connecticut; d. January 24, 1694/95, Middleton, Connecticut. 26. vi. DOROTHY STOWE, b. August 1, 1659, Middletown, Connecticut; d. July 14, 1698, Middletown, Connecticut.

 vii.   ELIZABETH STOWE, b. August 1, 1662, Middletown, Connecticut; m. MAYBE BARNS, November 19, 1691, Middletown, Connecticut; b. June 25, 1663, Middletown, Connecticut. 

27. viii. THANKFUL STOWE, b. May 5, 1664, Middletown, Connecticut.

view all 17

Rev. Samuel Stow's Timeline

1623
February 8, 1623
Biddenden, Kent, England
1624
February 8, 1624
Age 1
Biddenden, Kent, Eng, England
1649
1649
Age 25
Chelmsford,Middlesex,Massachusetts,USA
1650
June 16, 1650
Age 27
Charlestown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1652
February 20, 1652
Age 29
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut, United States
1656
February 4, 1656
Age 32
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut, United States
1659
August 1, 1659
Age 36
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut, United States
1662
August 1, 1662
Age 39
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
1664
May 5, 1664
Age 41
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut, United States
1667
March 13, 1667
Age 44
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut, United States