Samuel Whiting, I (1597 - 1679) MP

‹ Back to Whiting surname

Is your surname Whiting?

Research the Whiting family

Rev. Samuel Whiting, I's Geni Profile

Records for Samuel Whiting

828,071 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Samuel Whitting"
Birthplace: Boston, Lincolnshire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
Occupation: Reverend, Mayor of Boston, England ( 4 times) / Minister
Managed by: Bjørn P. Brox
Last Updated:

About Samuel Whiting, I

(f/g) Rev Samuel Whiting Birth: Nov. 21, 1597 Boston Lincolnshire, England Death: Dec. 11, 1679 Lynn Essex County Massachusetts, USA

Rev. Samuel Whiting was the first pastor of the Congregationalist Church in Lynn, Massachusetts, serving there from 8 November 1636 until his death. The town where he settled elected to change its name from Saugus to Lynn in honor of his arrival, since he had departed England from Kings Lynn in Norfolk.

Samuel Whiting received BA and MA degrees from Emmanuel College, Cambridge University. He received holy orders as a priest in the Church of England, and served as a family chaplain and as associate pastor in King's Lynn. His Puritan practices led to parishioners raising complaints about his ministry, and he subsequently moved to the Parish of Skirbeck, near Boston, Lincolnshire. Again, parishioners complained of his Puritan practices. He ultimately chose to emigrate with his family to Massachusetts Bay Colony, arriving in (new) Boston on 26 May 1636.

Rev. Whiting became a prominent minister and theologian in the colony, who had treatises and sermons published in both English and Latin. He was a colleague of Rev. John Cotton, a preeminent religious leader in Massachusetts Bay who had previously been Samuel Whiting's parish priest in Boston, Lincolnshire. Rev. Whiting was also a colleague of Rev. Increase Mather and his son Rev. Cotton Mather, who included an elegy of Samuel Whiting in his major work, "Magnalia Christi Americana." In 1654, Rev. Samuel Whiting was appointed as overseer of Harvard College (predecessor of Harvard University).

Three of Samuel Whiting's sons graduated from Harvard College and also became ministers. Eldest son Samuel Whiting Jr. became the minister of the Congregationalist Church in Billerica, MA. Second son John Whiting chose to emigrate to England and became the Anglican pastor of Butterwick Parish in Lincolnshire. Third son Joseph Whiting succeeded his father as pastor in Lynn, MA. In 1682, Joseph Whiting accepted an invitation to leave Massachusetts and become the pastor in Southampton, Long Island, New York, where he lived the rest of his life.

Samuel and Elizabeth Whiting had four children who lived to adulthood: Samuel Whiting (1633 - 1713) John Whiting (1637 - 1689) Joseph Whiting (1641 - 1723) Elizabeth Whiting Hobart (1645 - 1733)


Family links:

Parents:
 John Whiting (1561 - 1617) 
Spouse:
 Elizabeth St John Whiting (1605 - 1677)
Children:
 Samuel Whiting (1633 - 1713)*
 Joseph Whiting (1641 - 1723)

Burial: Western Burial Ground Lynn Essex County Massachusetts, USA Created by: Teresa Record added: Dec 29, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 46119653 -tcd

view all 16

Rev. Samuel Whiting, I's Timeline

1597
November 20, 1597
Boston, Lincolnshire, England, (Present UK)
November 20, 1597
St.Botolph Chur., Boston, Lincs, England
1629
August 6, 1629
Age 31
Boston, Lincolnshire, England, (Present UK)
1629
Age 31
Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1631
1631
Age 33
1633
March 25, 1633
Age 35
Skirbeck Wapentake, Lincolnshire, England
1637
1637
Age 39
1640
1640
Age 42
1641
April 6, 1641
Age 43
Lynn, Essex, MA
1642
1642
Age 44