Rev. Sun Myung Moon

public profile

Is your surname ?

Research the 문 family

Rev. Sun Myung Moon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

선명 문

Also Known As: "文鮮明", "Mun Seon-myeong", "문용명", "文龍明", "Mun Yong-myeong"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sangsa-ri, Deogun-myon, Jeongju-gun, North Pyongan, North Korea
Death: Died in Gapyeong, Gapyeong, Gyeonggi, South Korea
Cause of death: Complications of pneumonia
Immediate Family:

Son of Kyung-eu Moon and Kyung-gye Kim
Husband of Hak Ja Han
Ex-husband of Myung Hee Kim and Sun Gil Choi
Father of Hee Jin Moon; Yejin Moon; Hyo Jin Moon; Hae Jin Moon; In Jin Moon and 11 others
Brother of Yong-soo Moon and N.N. Moon

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:
view all 23

Immediate Family

About Rev. Sun Myung Moon

Rev. Sun Myung Moon (Korean 문선명; born Mun Yong-myeong; 25 February 1920 – 3 September 2012) was a Korean religious leader best known as the founder of the Unification Church, and for his claim that he was a messiah. He was also known as a media mogul and an anti-communist activist.

Moon was born Mun Yong-myeong on 25 February 1920, in modern-day Sangsa-ri (上思里), Deogun-myon, Jeongju-gun, North P'yŏng'an Province, at a time when Korea was under Japanese rule (today it lies in North Korea). When he was around 10 years old, his family converted from Confucianism to Christianity, and joined the Presbyterian Church.

In November 1943, Moon married Sun Kil Choi, and they had a son named, Sung Jin Moon (born 1946). Moon and Choi divorced in 1953.

Moon married his second wife, Hak Ja Han, on 11 April 1960. Han gave birth to 14 children; her second daughter died in infancy.

Moon died on the morning of 3 September 2012 (1:54 am KST), at the age of 92, after suffering multiple organ failure.

view all 23

Rev. Sun Myung Moon's Timeline

1920
February 25, 1920
Deogun-myon, Jeongju-gun, North Pyongan, North Korea
1944
May 4, 1944
Age 24
1946
March 1, 1946
Age 26
1955
August 17, 1955
Age 35
1960
March 16, 1960
Age 40
December 11, 1960
Age 40
1962
December 3, 1962
Age 42
1964
July 27, 1964
Age 44
1965
July 18, 1965
Age 45
1966
October 23, 1966
Age 46