Rev. Thomas Allen, of Norwich & Charlestown

Is your surname Allen?

Research the Allen family

Rev. Thomas Allen, of Norwich & Charlestown's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Allen

8,678,285 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Allen

Also Known As: "Thomas Allyn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Norwich, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Norwich, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John 'the dyer' Allen and Rebecca Allen
Husband of Joanna Allen and Ann Allen
Brother of Capt. John Allen, of Charlestown

Occupation: Clergyman, theologian
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rev. Thomas Allen, of Norwich & Charlestown

Allen, Thomas, a non-conformist clergyman of Norwich, was born in that city in 1608, and educated at Caius college, Cambridge. He appears to have been minister of St. Edmund’s, Norwich, where he was silenced by bishop Wren, in L636, for refusing to read the book of Sports, and other non-compliances peculiar to the times. Two years afterwards he went to New England, and was a preacher at Charlestown until 1651, when he returned to Norwich, and had the rectory of St. George’s, from which he was ejected for nonconformity in 1662, and during the same period he preached in a meeting called the congregational church. He afterwards preached in the latter place, as he had opportunity, and without molestation, till | the time of his death, Sept. 21, 1673. He published several pious practical treatises; but the work which obtained him most reputation, was his “Chain of Scripture Chronology, from the creation to the death of Christ, in seven periods,” 1639, 4to. One of his biographers compares him to Bucholtzer, who, being weary of controversy, betook himself to chronology, saying that he would rather compute than dispute. 1

Capt. Allen's brother, Rev. Thomas Allen of Norwich, England and Charlestown, Mass., was associate pastor of the Charlestown Church under Rev. Zachariah Symms. He m. 1) circa 1639 at Charlestown, Anna Sadler, widow of Rev. John Harvard, the namesake of Harvard University at Cambridge, Mass. and settled Harvard's estate, which included the bequest that Rev. Harvard's personal library be given to the then fledgling Harvard College. Rev. Allen returned to Norwich, England during the Commonwealth era of William Cromwell (1651-1658) where he m. 2) the widow Joanna (Blake) Sedgewick, widow of Maj. Gen. Robert Sedgewick. Sedgewick was also of Charlestowm, Mass. and had returned to England but d. on May 24, 1656 at Jamaica as Commissioner of Jamaica under Oliver Cromwell.

Links

Sources

  1. Waters, Henry Fitz-Gilbert, Genealogical Gleanings in England (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1969.), 1:134, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.242 W329 1969.
  2. Pope, Charles Henry, The Pioneers of Massachusetts (Boston: C.H. Pope, 1900.), p. 216, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974.4 P826-1.
  3. Pope, C., Pioneers of Massachusetts, p. 407.
  4. Savage, James, A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, showing three generations of those who came before 1692 (Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1860-62.), 1:36, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.274 S264.
  5. Waters, Henry F., "Genealogical Gleanings in England," NEHGR 38:2 (Apr 1884) (New England Historic, Genealogical Society.), p. 207, Los Angeles Public Library.
  6. Waters, Henry F., "Genealogical Gleanings in England," NEHGR 42:2 (Apr 1888) (New England Historic, Genealogical Society.), p. 184, Los Angeles Public Library.
  7. Torrey, Clarence Almon, New England Marriages Prior to 1700 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1985.), p. 13, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974 T694.
  8. Calamy. Mather’s History of New England, book iii. p. 215.
view all

Rev. Thomas Allen, of Norwich & Charlestown's Timeline

1608
August 26, 1608
Norwich, Norfolk, England
August 26, 1608
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1639
1639
Age 30
Charlestown, Suffolk , Massachusetts
1657
September 9, 1657
Age 49
Stepney, Middlesex, England
1673
September 21, 1673
Age 65
Norwich, Norfolk, England