Thomas Thacher, M.D. (1620 - 1678) MP

‹ Back to Thacher surname

Is your surname Thacher?

Research the Thacher family

Rev. Dr. Thomas Thacher's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Thatcher"
Birthplace: Milton Clevedon, Somerset , England
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Occupation: Pastor of Old South Church, Physician
Managed by: Kyle Dane
Last Updated:

About Thomas Thacher, M.D.

Dr., Rev. Thomas THACHER or THATCHER , M.D

  • b. 1 May 1620, Milton, Clevedon, Somerset, England
  • occ. physician, minister; ord. 2 Jan 1644/1645, Weymouth, MA
  • edu. Educated by Pres. Charles CHAUNCEY of Harvard College
  • d. 15 Oct 1678, Boston, Suffolk, MA, age: 58
  • br. Oct 1678, Kings Chapel Cemetery in tomb of Jacob Sheaffe, Borton
  • res. Weymouth, MA

Rev. Thomas Thacher, s. of Rev. Peter & Anne Thacher, bapt. May 1, 1620 at Milton Clevedon, Somersetshire, England. He d. as pastor of the Boston. Mass. 3rd Chh. (old South Chh.) Oct. 5, 1678, Æ 59. He was the nephew of Rev. Anthony Thacher, patriarch of the Yarmouth, Mass. Thacher family.

"Our first minister, Rev. Thomas Thacher who, during an outbreak of the small pox and measles, published in 1677 a useful medical broadside, said to be the first “patient information brochure” in the colonies."

Old South Meeting House

The congregation was gathered in 1669 when it broke off from First Church of Boston, a Congregationalist church founded by John Winthrop in 1630. The site was a gift of Mrs. Norton, widow of John Norton, pastor of the First Church in Boston.[3] The church's first pastor was Rev Thomas Thatcher, a native of Salisbury, England. Thatcher was also a physician and is known for publishing the first medical tract in Massachusetts.

Origins of the Congregation

The Old South Church congregation is a descendant of the fusion between separatist and dissenting Pilgrims, Puritan reformers, and Bay Colony merchant adventurers, who left England in the 17th century, some to escape persecution, and others to forge a more  prosperous life in the New World. The congregation (initially called the Third Church in Boston) was born in controversy in 1669 over the question of baptism. Both the First and the Second Church in Boston were headed by ministers who opposed the “Halfway Covenant” of 1662. These ministers required that baptized adults have a regeneration experience of God (a born again experience) before they could have their own children baptized.

Twenty-eight lay members of the First Church seceded and founded this congregation in the belief, consistent with the Halfway Covenant, that childhood baptism should assure young adults that they would be full members and could baptize their children, who in turn should automatically be members as adults.

Links

-------------------- He was an ordained pastor of the Weymouth church in 1645 to succeed Rev. Samuel Newman, who had taken a considerable number of parishioners to settle Rehoboth, Mass.

Rev. Thomas Thacher, s. of Rev. Peter & Anne Thacher, bapt. May 1, 1620 at Milton Clevedon, Somersetshire, England. He d. as pastor of the Boston. Mass. 3rd Chh. (old South Chh.) Oct. 5, 1678, Æ 59. He was the nephew of Rev. Anthony Thacher, patriarch of the Yarmouth, Mass. Thacher family.

Burial: Kings Chapel Burying Ground Boston Suffolk County Massachusetts, USA Plot: in Sheafe tomb

view all 12

Rev. Dr. Thomas Thacher's Timeline

1620
May 1, 1620
Milton Clevedon, Somerset , England
May 1, 1620
Milton Clevedon, Somerset , England
1643
March 11, 1643
Age 22
Duxbury,Plymouth,Massachusetts,USA
1644
1644
Age 23
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1646
January 1, 1646
Age 25
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1647
January 1, 1647
Age 26
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
1651
July 18, 1651
Age 31
Weymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1655
1655
Age 34
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1664
1664
Age 43
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1678
October 15, 1678
Age 58
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts