Rev. William Hooper

Is your surname Hooper?

Research the Hooper family

Rev. William Hooper's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Hooper

Also Known As: "William B. Hooper"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ednam Parish, Roxburgh, Scotland
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Trinity Church, Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Hooper and Mary Hooper
Husband of Mary Dennie Hooper
Father of Mary Hooper; William Hooper, Signer of the "Declaration of Independence"; John Hooper; George Hooper; Mary Spence and 1 other

Occupation: Minister
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rev. William Hooper

Minister Trinity Church 1747-1767 Boston, MA

Hooper name means maker of hoops.

Hoopers came from Edenham, Scotland.

He was born in Scotland, in the year 1702, and soon after leaving the university of Edinburgh emigrated to America. He settled in Boston, where he became connected in marriage with the daughter of Mr. John Dennie, a respectable merchant. Not long after his emigration, he was elected pastor of Trinity Church, in Boston, in which office, such were his fidelity and affectionate intercourse with the people of his charge, that long after his death he was remembered by them with peculiar veneration and regard.

--

Reverend William Hooper, "born near Kelso, Scotland and graduated at Edinburgh University, was engaged by a gentleman here to be tutor to his son" and came to Boston about the year 1737. He had such gifts and education as led the people of the newly organized West Church of Boston (Congregational) to call him to be their pastor, and he was ordained by a council of which Rev. Benjamin Coleman was a leading member. After a happy pastorate of some nine years he accepted the invitation of Trinity Parish (Episcopal); suddenly taking his departure for England, where he was again ordained by the Bishop of Gloucester, and on his return entered on the rectorship of Trinity Aug. 28, 1747. In that office he continued till the close of his life; he "fell dead in his yard" April 14, 1767. Many testimonials are on record to the high character and excellent abilities of the good man. He published "The Apostles neither imposters nor enthusiasts," 1742, and a sermon on the death of Thomas Greene, 1763.

Children:

i. Mary, bapt. at West Church, May 17, 1741; d. young.

ii. William, bapt. at the same, June 21, 1742; the statesman.

iii. John, bapt. at the same, Aug 12, 1744.

iv. George, bapt. at Trinity Church, March 15, 1747.

v. Mary, bapt. May 15, 1748.

vi. Thomas, bapt. March 7, 1751.

From: Hooper Geneology, compiled by Charles Henry Pope and Thomas Hooper, pub 1908 in Boston by C.H. Pope. New York Public Library - Americana section. -------------------- Reverend William Cooper was a Scotchman, then pastor of the West Church. Later he became an Episcopalian and was pastor of Trinity for twenty years. His oldest son William studied Law under James Otis and was a member of Congress from North Carolina in 1776 and a signer of the Declaration of Independence.

==================================

Birth: 1704, Scotland Death: Apr. 14, 1767, USA

Pastor of Trinity Church, Boston, from 1747 to 1767 and father of William Hooper, Signer of the Declaration of Independence from NC.


Family links:

Children:
 William Hooper (1742 - 1790)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Trinity Church Boston Suffolk County Massachusetts, USA Plot: Unmarked grave


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: A Brockman Record added: Jun 14, 2014 Find A Grave Memorial# 131405746 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=131405746

=======================================

http://www.hoopercompass.com/pubs/HC2_2011.pdf

view all 12

Rev. William Hooper's Timeline

1704
March 5, 1704
Ednam, Roxburgh, Scotland
March 1704
Roxburgh, Scotland
1739
October 18, 1739
Age 35
Boston, Massachusetts, United States
1741
1741
Age 36
1742
June 17, 1742
Age 38
Marblehead, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1744
1744
Age 39
1747
1747
Age 42
1748
1748
Age 43
1751
1751
Age 46
1767
April 14, 1767
Age 63
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts