William Thompson, of Braintree (c.1595 - 1666) MP

‹ Back to Thompson surname

Is your surname Thompson?

Research the Thompson family

Rev. William Thompson's Geni Profile

Records for William Thompson

10,135,977 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Tompson"
Birthplace: Lancashire, England
Death: Died in Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Occupation: Reverand, A.B. Brazenose College- Oxford 1621/2, first minister of Frist Church in Braintree (now Quincy), 1st pastor of Braintree church
Managed by: Jenna, Volunteer Curator
Last Updated:

About William Thompson, of Braintree

Rev. William1 Thompson was born Abt. 1598 in Lancashire, England, and died 10 December 1666 in Braintree, MA1.  He married (1) Abigail Collins about. 1625 in England, daughter of John Collins and Grace Wagger.  She was born before 17 October 1591 in Bramford, Suffolk, England, and died 01 January 1642/43 in Braintree, MA.  He married (2) Ann Brigham2 Abt. 1647, daughter of Thomas Brigham and Isabel Watson.  She was born Abt. 1607 in England, and died 11 October 1675 in Braintree, MA.

Notes for Rev. William Thompson:

The Reverend William Thompson was born at Winwich, Lancashire, and preached there before coming to New England.  He first settled at York, Maine, and was minister there 1637-39; was ordained as minister of the First Congregational Church at Braintree, Massachusetts (now Quincy), 19 November 1639.  He normally wrote his name Tompson, but few scholars have continued to refer to him in that fashion.

William was made freeman of the colony of Massachusetts 13 May 1640 and that same year received a grant of 120 acres for services rendered.  This grant was of triangular shape and lay directly south of Great Pond in present Randolph and bordered west on the inlet to the pond called Norroitry River.  It was laid out and surveyed in Nov 1658 and the original map is now at Mass Historical Society (donated in 1921 by Zenas French of Holbrook.)

In 1645 he was chaplain of the quota of 200 men raised for the campaign against the Narraganset Indians.

William matriculated at Brasenose College, Oxford, 28 Jan 1620, at the age of 21, but his degree is not found in the Fasti; had been a preacher in Winwick, a parish of his native Lancastershire before he came to American in 1637 and was engaged first at Kittery or York, but after the church institute at Boston 17 Sept 1639 was ordained in company with Rev. Henry Flint 19 November of that year (although some sources say ordained 14 Sept 1639) 

He brought wife Abigail and sons Samuel, William, Harvard College 1653, perhaps daughter Mary and Elinor who was born 1626. 

Children born in Mass. were Joseph 1 May 1640, Benjamin 14 July 1642, (Harvard College 1662).

Hancock Cemetery, Old Burial Grounds, Quincy, MA.

4 children; 4th Benjamin.

Source:

Links

view all 18

Rev. William Thompson's Timeline

1595
1595
Lancashire, England
1619
November 1619
Age 24
Lancashire, England
1621
1621
Age 26
Duxbury,Plymouth,Massachusetts
1625
1625
Age 30
1626
1626
Age 31
Lancashire, UK
1626
Age 31
England
1627
1627
Age 32
Lancashire, England
1630
February 16, 1630
Age 35
Lancaster, Lancashire, UK
1630
Age 35
Probably England
1635
October 21, 1635
Age 40
Winwich, Lancastershire, Eng