Reverend Israll Locklear

Is your surname Locklear?

Research the Locklear family

Reverend Israll Locklear's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Israll Locklear

Also Known As: "Richard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Death: Died in Pembroke, Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Place of Burial: Saint Annas Church Cemetery, Pembroke, Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of William Locklear and Mary Ann Locklear Lowry
Husband of Delinne Locklear
Father of Drason Locklear; Pennie Lowry; Florence Hunt Locklear; Brady Locklear; Braxton Locklear and 3 others
Brother of James "Mack' Locklear; Amarette Barnes; Rev Peppers Mahoney "P. M." Locklear, Sr; Patterson Locklear; William M. Locklear and 5 others

Occupation: Reverend
Managed by: <private>
Last Updated:

About Reverend Israll Locklear

Find a Grave

Birth: Oct. 22, 1853 Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Death: Aug. 31, 1932 Pembroke Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Israll was the son of William and Mary Ann Lowry Locklear. He married Delinne Hunt.

CHILDREN OF WILLIAM & MARY ANN LOWRY LOCKLEAR:

Amarette Locklear Strickland Barnes James "Mack" Locklear Bethany Locklear Hunt Israll Locklear Hosanna Locklear Chavis John Eleby Locklear Patterson Locklear Amanda Locklear Rev. Peppers "P.M." Mahoney Locklear, Sr. Mary Ann Locklear Oxendine William M. Locklear

  • **NOTE: His paternal grandfather, Isham Locklear, is buried at Prospect United Methodist Church in Maxton, NC. His maternal grandfather, Allen Lowry, is buried at Plesant Grove United Methodist Church (aka Allen Lowry Family Cemetery) in Rowland, NC.

Family links:

Spouse:
  • Delinne Hunt Locklear (1853 - 1928)*
Children:
  • Pennie Locklear Lowry (1873 - 1953)*
  • Florence Locklear Hunt (1875 - 1955)*
  • Drason Locklear (1877 - 1919)*
  • Brady Locklear (1884 - 1964)*
  • Quince Locklear (1886 - 1957)*
  • Dovie Locklear Chavis (1893 - 1955)*
  • Swannie Locklear Cummings (1900 - 1984)*

Inscription:

In God we trust


Burial: Saint Annas Church Cemetery Pembroke Robeson County North Carolina, USA -------------------- Israll was the son of William and Mary Ann Lowry Locklear. He married Delinne Hunt.

 
  • *********************************
 
  CHILDREN OF WILLIAM & MARY ANN LOWRY LOCKLEAR:

Amarette Locklear Strickland Barnes James "Mack" Locklear Bethney Locklear Hunt ISRALL LOCKLEAR Hosanna Locklear Chavis John "Eleby" Locklear Patterson Locklear Amanda Locklear Rev. Peppers "P.M." Mahoney Locklear, Sr. Mary Ann Locklear Oxendine William "Billy" Locklear

  • *********************************
    • *NOTE: His paternal grandparents, Isham Locklear and Nancy Jones Locklear, are buried at Prospect United Methodist Church in Maxton, NC. His maternal grandfather, Allen Lowry, is buried at Pleasant Grove United Methodist Church (aka Allen Lowry Family Cemetery) in Rowland, NC.

Inscription:

In God we trust

view all 12

Reverend Israll Locklear's Timeline

1853
October 22, 1853
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1873
November 12, 1873
Age 20
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1877
June 28, 1877
Age 23
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1878
July 13, 1878
Age 24
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1879
June 11, 1879
Age 25
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1884
February 7, 1884
Age 30
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1886
April 12, 1886
Age 32
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1893
January 22, 1893
Age 39
Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
1900
May 7, 1900
Age 46
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1932
August 31, 1932
Age 78
Pembroke, Robeson, North Carolina, USA