Rezin Pleasant Bowie, Sr.

Is your surname Bowie?

Research the Bowie family

Rezin Pleasant Bowie, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rezin Pleasant Bowie, Sr.

Also Known As: "Rhesa Pleasant Bowie", "James Rezin Bowie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Orange County, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in St. Landry Parish, Louisiana, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of James Rhesa Bowie and Jeanne Bowie
Husband of Elve Ap-Catesby Bowie and Unknown Slave Bowie
Father of John Jones Bowie; Sarah Davis; Martha Nugent / Sterret; Mary Bird; Rezin Pleasant Bowie, Jr. and 4 others
Brother of Orpha McDaniel; David Bowie; John Bowie and Martha Bowie

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rezin Pleasant Bowie, Sr.

Rezin Pleasant Bowie was born in South Carolina (c. 1762).

(In 1706, his great grandfather, John Bowie (1688-1759), emigrated to America from Scotland and settled in the area that would eventually become the state of Maryland.)

Rezin Pleasant Bowie, moved to Louisiana c. 1802, is the founder of the Louisiana branch of the family, which lived in the central portion of the state (Catahoula, Avoyelles, Terrebon & St. Landry Parishes).

Rezin Pleasant Bowie died in 1821 in Opelousas. His wife was Elve ap-Catesby Jones (d. 1838). Their children:

John Jones Bowie, b 1785, d 1859, attorney; lived in Arkansas as an adult.

Sarah Bowie, b 1787, m. Mr. Davis of Opelousas, LA. No surviving children.

Mary Bowie, b 1789, m. Abraham Bird of Missouri.

Martha Bowie, b 1791, m. James Nugent, 2nd Alexander B. Sterret, 1st settler of Shreveport, LA

Rezin Pleasant Bowie, Jr. (1793-1841) served in the War of 1812; State Rep. for Avoyelles Parish, LA. Died in New Orleans. Married Margaret Neville. Children:

. John Bowie, b 1814, d infancy

. Matilda Eleanor Bowie, b 1817, d 1892, m. Joseph Hickman Moore

. Seyborne Bowie, d at age three

. Martha Anidremella Bowie, died age 21

. ElveAnna Bowie, b 1820, d 1873 m 1841 John Yarlor Moore

David Bowie , b ?, d mid-1810s, drowned in the Mississippi River as a teen.

Col. James "Jim" Bowie (1796-1836), named for his paternal grandfather, lived in Lousiana. Was state representative of Catahoula Parish in 1826.

Col. James Bowie married Ursula de Veremendi, daughter of a Mexican governer, in 1831. Two children were born to this union. His wife and two young children died in an 1832 cholera epidemic. Thus, there are no direct descendants of Col. James Bowie.

Col. James Bowie died in the defense of the Alamo in San Antonio, Texas on March 6, 1836.

Stephen Bowie b 1797, d. 1833, parish sheriff; m Mary Compton.

Children:

. Mary Anne or Marion Bowie, b 1825 m. Charles Leckie

. James Bowie, Jr. b ca 1828, m. Elizabeth Kirkland

view all 13

Rezin Pleasant Bowie, Sr.'s Timeline

1762
September 8, 1762
Orange County, North Carolina, United States
1782
1782
Age 19
1785
1785
Age 22
1787
1787
Age 24
1791
1791
Age 28
1792
May 4, 1792
Age 29
Burke County, Georgia, United States
1793
September 8, 1793
Age 31
Gallatin, Sumner County, Tennessee, United States
1794
1794
Age 31
1796
April 10, 1796
Age 33
Franklin, Simpson, Kentucky, United States
1797
1797
Age 34