Rhoda Ann Bondurant

Is your surname Bondurant?

Research the Bondurant family

Rhoda Ann Bondurant's Geni Profile

Records for Rhoda Bondurant

54,050 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rhoda Ann Bondurant (Faure)

Also Known As: "Ann Foure", "Ann Ford"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Roche au Berry, Revin, Ardennes, Champagne-Ardenne, France
Death: Died in Goochland County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: VA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Daniel Isaac Faure, I and Mary Ann Faure (Chastain)
Wife of John Peter Pierre Bondurant, Dr.
Mother of John Peter Bondurant, Jr.; Peter Jacob Bondurant; Frances Jane Sallé; Elizabeth Ann Faure; Dr. Joseph Bondurant and 1 other
Sister of Peter Ford, I; Daniel Issac Fore, II and Elisabeth Morrisett

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rhoda Ann Bondurant

Ann's father died in England in 1700, but his widow and children made the voyage to the New World, and settled in the James river.

Ann Faure is often mistakenly said to be the wife of Jean PIerre Bondurant. However, according to his will, the wife was named Ann - but her maiden name was not specified.

An article for the Huguenot Society says Jean Pierre's wife was Ann Tanner - not Ann Faure. For more info see his profile:

John Peter Pierre Bondurant, Dr.

If you have a better source - please list it. Thanks.


Some suggest her maiden name was L'Orange, some say it was Tanner. There is no source for a maiden name.

view all 13

Rhoda Ann Bondurant's Timeline

1679
1679
Revin, Ardennes, Champagne-Ardenne, France
1710
1710
Age 31
Manakin Town, Goochland Co., VA.
1711
1711
Age 32
Manakin Town, Goochland Co., VA.
1712
1712
Age 33
Manakin Town, Goochland, Virginia
1712
Age 33
Manakin Town, Henrico, VA, USA
1720
1720
Age 41
Manakin, Goochland Co, Va
1729
1729
Age 50
Midlothian, Powhatan County, Virginia, United States
1750
December 17, 1750
Age 71
Goochland County, Virginia, United States
1982
April 9, 1982
Age 71