Rhoda Pash-humma Howell (Pitchlynn) (1814 - 1911) MP

public profile

16

Matches

0 1 15
Adds sibling(s), spouse(s) and child(ren).

View Rhoda Pash-humma Howell (Pitchlynn)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Rhoda Pash-humma Howell (Pitchlynn)
  • Request to view Rhoda Pash-humma Howell (Pitchlynn)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Pash-humma"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hush-Ook-Wa. Choctaw Nation (Mississippi)
Death: Died in Davis, Murray, Oklahoma, USA
Cause of death: pneumonia
Managed by: Catherine "Erin" Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Rhoda Pash-humma Howell (Pitchlynn)

http://www.geni.com/people/Rhoda-Howell/6000000003481639994

The Davis News, Mar. 2, 1911

Grandma Howell Dead.

Mrs. Rhoda Howell, one of the oldest person in the state, died Monday night after a few days' illness of pneumonia. She lacked just three years of being 100 years old. Funeral services were held Tuesday afternoon, conducted by Rev. J. H. Rogers, pastor of the Methodist church of Davis. Interment was in the family graveyard several miles west of Davis.

Mrs. Rhoda Pitchlynn Howell was born at Columbus, Miss., Jan. 31st, 1814. With her husband she moved to the Choctaw Nation in 1841. In 1865 her husband died and the following year she moved to the Chickasaw Nation where she resided the remainder of her life. She was the mother of 14 children, only two of which survive her - Dr. T. P. Howell and Mrs. Mat Wolf. Though very old, she retained good health and great activity till a few days prior to her death. She was blind however, the last 14 or 15 years.

Mrs. Howell was a devoted christian all her life - first a member of the old school Presbyterian church and for the last half century a Methodist. She was a character of prominence and lived a life worthy of emulation. She was beloved by all, and though she reached an age seldom attained and death would naturally be expected most any time, the news of her death was learned with sorrow and regret. She has passed from this world to receive the reward of the faithful.

view all 19

Rhoda Howell's Timeline

1814
January 23, 1814
Hush-Ook-Wa. Choctaw Nation (Mississippi)
1828
January 15, 1828
Age 13
MS, USA
1829
1829
Age 14
MS, USA
1830
September 10, 1830
Age 16
Garvin, OK, USA
1832
February 22, 1832
Age 18
1834
October 13, 1834
Age 20
1836
1836
Age 21
MS, USA
1838
February 26, 1838
Age 24
1841
June 6, 1841
Age 27
1843
March 4, 1843
Age 29
Eagleton, Eagle County, Oklahoma