Is your surname ap Gruffydd?

Research the ap Gruffydd family

Rhys ap Gruffydd's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Rhys ap Gruffydd

Also Known As: "Prince of Wales", "The Lord Rhys", "Yr Arglwydd Rhys"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dynevor Castle, Llandilio, Carmarthenshire, Wales
Death: Died in St Davids, Pebidiog, Pembrokeshire, Wales
Cause of death: Pestilence
Place of Burial: St. David's Pebidiog, Pembrokeshire, Wales
Immediate Family:

Son of Gruffydd ap Rhys and Gwenllian II verch Gruffydd
Husband of Ystedur verch Caradog and Gwenllian ferch Madog of Powys
Father of Elinor verch Rhys; Gruffydd ap Rhys; Cadwgan ap Rhys; Margred verch Rhys; Angharad verch Rhys and 17 others
Brother of Morgan ap Gruffydd; Maelgwn ap Gruffydd; Owain Ap GRUFFUDD; Maredudd Ap Gruffydd; Rhys "Fychan" ap Gruffydd and 6 others
Half brother of Angh ferch Gruffudd; Anarawd ap Gruffydd; Cadell ap Gruffydd; Nest verch Gruffydd and Gwladus (or Anne) verch Gruffydd

Occupation: The Lord Rhys, Prince of Deheubarth, Prince of Wales, King of Deheubarth, King Of Deheubarth
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rhys ap Gruffydd

He was under fourteen in 1136, so was left home when Gwenllian rode out to war. Lucky for him.

?? died 4/28/1197 (check, it was the value on the Master but no evidence)

In April 1197 Rhys died unexpectedly and was buried in St David's Cathedral. The chronicler of Brut y Tywysogion records for 1197: “ ... there was a great pestilence throughout the island of Britain ... and that tempest killed innumerable people and many of the nobility and many princes, and spared none. That year, four days before May Day, died Rhys ap Gruffydd, Prince of Deheubarth and unconquered head of all Wales." Jones, T., ed. 1941. Brut y Tywysogion: Peniarth MS. 20. University of Wales Press, p. 138.

Proprietary Prince of Deheubarth

Prince the Welsh

The Lord Rhys, in Welsh Yr Arglwydd Rhys

Rhys had at least nine sons and eight daughters.

Three of the sons were named Maredudd Two of the daughters were named Gwenllian.

Gruffydd ap Rhys II (died 1201) was the eldest legitimate son. He married Matilda de Braose, the daughter of Maud [or William] de Braose.

Maelgwn ap Rhys (died 1231), who was the eldest son but illegitimate.

Rhys Gryg (died 1233) married a daughter of the Earl of Clare.

Hywel ap Rhys (died 1231) became known as Hywel Sais (Hywel the Saxon, i.e. Englishman).

Maredudd ap Rhys (died 1239) became known as Maredudd Ddall (Maredudd the Blind). He ended his days as a monk at Whitland Abbey.

Another Maredudd (died 1227) became Archdeacon of Cardigan.

Gwenllian ferch Rhys married Rhodri ab Owain, prince of the western part of Gwynedd.

Another Gwenllian (died 1236) married Ednyfed Fychan

Angharad ferch Rhys married William FitzMartin, lord of Cemais.

Other daughters married the Welsh rulers of Gwrtheyrnion and Elfael.

view all 46

Rhys ap Gruffydd's Timeline

1125
1125
Dynevor Castle, Llandilio, Carmarthenshire, Wales
1136
1136
Age 11
Breconshire, Wales
1148
1148
Age 23
Carmarthenshire, Wales
1149
1149
Age 24
Dynevor Castle, Llandilo, Carmarthenshire, Wales
1150
1150
Age 25
Carmarthenshire, Wales
1150
Age 25
Dynevor Castle, Llandilo, Carmarthenshire, Wales
1150
Age 25
Dynevor Castle,Llandyfeisant,Carmarthenshire,Wales
1150
Age 25
Dynevor Castle, Llandyfeisant, Carmarthenshire, Wales
1151
1151
Age 26
Dynevor Castle, Llandilo, Carmarthenshire, Wales
1152
1152
Age 27
Dynevor,Carmarthenshire,Wales