Richard Isham Eppes

Is your surname Eppes?

Research the Eppes family

Richard Isham Eppes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Isham Eppes

Also Known As: "epps", "epes;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bermuda Hundred, Chesterfield County, Virginia
Death: Died in Bermuda Hundred, Chesterfield County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Colonel Francis Eppes, IV and Sarah Royall Eppes
Husband of Martha Cocke Eppes and Tabitha Adams
Father of Francis Eppes; Sarah Eppes; Richard Henry Eppes, Jr.; Martha Bolling Walker; Tabitha Eppes and 2 others
Brother of Martha Eppes; Ann Harris; William Eppes; Francis Eppes, V and Peter Eppes

Managed by: James Michael McCullough, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Richard Isham Eppes

Richard Eppes

son of Colonel Francis Eppes, of Henrico, who died in 1734, resided in Chesterfield county, and was burgess for that county in the assemblies of 1752-1755, 1756-1758, 1759-1761, 1761-1765. He died in 1764. Married Martha, daughter of Robert Bolling. His will is recorded in Chesterfield county, and disposes of a large estate.


Source: Virginia Biographical Encyclopedia -------------------- Richard Eppes was a Burgess from Chesterfeid

view all 11

Richard Isham Eppes's Timeline

1724
1724
Bermuda Hundred, Chesterfield County, Virginia
1747
1747
Age 23
Bermuda Hundred, Chesterfield County, Province of Virginia
1749
1749
Age 25
1749
Age 25
1753
1753
Age 29
1755
1755
Age 31
1755
Age 31
Henrico, VA, USA
1765
August 2, 1765
Age 41
Bermuda Hundred, Chesterfield County, Virginia
????
????