Richard Woodville, 3rd Earl Rivers (c.1453 - 1491) MP

‹ Back to Woodville surname

Is your surname Woodville?

Research the Woodville family

Richard Woodville, 3rd Earl Rivers's Geni Profile

Records for Richard Woodville

526,083 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Richard Wydeville"
Birthplace: North Fambridge, Essex, , England
Death: Died
Occupation: 3rd Earl Rivers
Managed by: Kelsey Lynn Jensen
Last Updated:

About Richard Woodville, 3rd Earl Rivers

Richard Woodville was the last of his family to hold the title of Earl Rivers. He died unmarried and the Earldom became extinct.[4] The estates attached to the Earldom reverted to the crown.[5] His personal lands were bequeathed to his nephew Thomas Grey, 1st Marquess of Dorset.

Richard Woodville, 3rd Earl Rivers died 6 March 1491) succeeded his brother, Anthony Woodville, as the third Earl Rivers. He was the son of Richard Woodville, 1st Earl Rivers and Jacquetta of Luxembourg, and was the brother of Elizabeth Woodville, wife and Queen of King Edward IV of England. Richard Woodville was the last of his family to hold the title of Earl Rivers. Some historians and geneaologists believe that Richard secretly married and had a son, also named Richard, who was raised as a commoner in order to protect him from the fate that had befallen many in his family. This child was passed off as the son of another Richard Rivers, steward in the household of the Dukes of Buckingham, and was raised as a servant by the dowager Duchess of Buckingham who had been sister to the late Queen Elizabeth Woodville and to Anthony and Richard Rivers. As a servant the child was not a claimant to the Woodville inheritance which was King Henry VII's goal (Henry was impatient to inherit the remainder of the Woodville money and estates he had not already confiscated). Sir John Rivers (b 1510 Penshurst, Kent died 1583 Hadlow, Kent) was the son of Richard Rivers. He married Elizabeth Barne and succeeded her father as Lord Mayor of London (in 1573-4). He attempted to prove he was Earl of Rivers during the reign of Queen Eliazabeth I, but was unsuccessful in his effort.

view all

Richard Woodville, 3rd Earl Rivers's Timeline

1453
1453
North Fambridge, Essex, , England
1491
March 6, 1491
Age 38