Richard Allen, of Outwell

Is your surname Allen?

Research the Allen family

Richard Allen, of Outwell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Richard Allen, Gent.

Also Known As: "Richard Allyn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Outwell, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in London, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: London, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas "The Younger" Allin and Mary Allin
Husband of Mary Allin
Father of Richard Allen; Thomas Allen; Ralph Allen; John Allen; Mary Spagman and 3 others
Brother of George Allen

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Richard Allen, of Outwell

Richard Allen, of Outwell

  • Died: January 2, 1559 at age 69 in London, England
  • Buried: St. Martin's Ludgate, London, England
  • Parents: Thomas "The Younger" Allin, Mary Snap
  • Married: Mary Hedd

His son Thomas Allen registered a pedigree of the family at the 1568 Visitation of London, showing his right to quarter the arms of Allen and Hedd. The pedigree begins with "Richard Allen of London gent." who married "Mary, da. of Henry Hedd late Sheriff of London. It shows children Thomas (married 1 Joane Woodgate, and 2 Eleanor Harris), James Allen, Peter Allen (married Elizabeth Lambard), Mary (married John Spagman), Anne (married Robert Harris), and three generations of their descendants.

Snippet Views

"family2

At the time of the grant [1459] Thomas Aleyn was a Northamptonshire man, but he seems also to have held or acquired lands in Norfolk. Apparently, too, he moved there, for his son, another Thomas, refers many years later in his will to 'the town of Outwell ... where I was born', and leaves money ..." (From M. A. Wren, P. Hackett, James Allen: a portrait enlarged (1968), 11).

"... was First Warden at the time of his death in 1524, when his will, with its references to Outwell, directed that 'my company and crafte shall dyne together at Skynners Hall after I am buried and I give them xl shillings to make merry withal'. In true pre-Reformation fashion he made provision for priests and friars to say daily mass placebo and dirige for his soul 'by the ... (From M. A. Wren, P. Hackett, James Allen: a portrait enlarged (1968), 12).

"2 It is now that we hear the last of Outwell, for the possessions there were to be sold to provide marriage portions for all his ... of London in 1568,4 Thomas the Haberdasher had entered his pedigree in order to assert his right to the family arms." (From M. A. Wren, P. Hackett, James Allen: a portrait enlarged (1968), 13).

"It is now that we hear the last of Outwell, for the possessions there were to be sold to provide marriage portions for all his ... The City property had grown and included houses in Heart Lane and Seacole Lane.3 In the Heralds' Visitation of ..." (From M. A. Wren, P. Hackett, James Allen: a portrait enlarged (1968), 13).

"Eight years later she was buried with him in St. Martin Ludgate, but shortly after her death their monumental brass was removed; four centuries later it was found to have been reversed and re-used in 1574 for the memorial of a completely disconnected family at Aldermaston.1

The third Thomas, their son -- and great grandson of the original ..." (From M. A. Wren, P. Hackett, James Allen: a portrait enlarged (1968), 13).

Sources

view all 12

Richard Allen, of Outwell's Timeline

1490
1490
Outwell, Norfolk, England
1510
1510
Age 20
1519
1519
Age 29
London, Middlesex, , England
1520
1520
Age 30
Gloucester, England
1524
1524
Age 34
London, Middlesex, England
1548
1548
Age 58
Norwich, Norfolk, UK
1559
January 2, 1559
Age 69
London, United Kingdom
????
????
????