Richard Allen, of Braunton

Is your surname Allen?

Research the Allen family

Richard Allen, of Braunton's Geni Profile

Records for Richard Allen

8,009,382 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Richard Allen, of Braunton

Nicknames: "Richard Allen the elder of Branton in Devon", "Allin", "Allyn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Braunton, Devon, England
Death: Died in Cambridge, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Matthew Allen, of Braunton; Mathew Allyn; Katherine Taylor and Katherine Allen
Husband of Margaret Allen
Father of Thomas Allyn; Matthew Allyn, of Braunton & Windsor; Emmot Allen; Wilmot Allen; Richard Allen and 8 others
Brother of Eme Allen and Thomasin Allen

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Richard Allen, of Braunton

Richard Allen aka Allin

  • Born: 1562 in Braunton, Devon, England
  • Died: before 10 May 1652 (when will proved) in Cambridge, Middlesex, England.
  • Son of Matthew Allen & Katherine Taylor

Married

  1. Margaret Wyatt (or Wyott) in Braunton, Devonshire, England on 24 Sept 1583.[1]

Children[3]

(records missing April-July 1587)

  1. Emmett (dau), christened 19 Dec 1584
  2. Wilmot (dau), chr Dec 19 [1590?]
  3. Thomas, chr 24 Dec 1597
  4. Rich, chr 6 May 1601
  5. Mathew, 17 Apr 1605

Last Will & Testament[2]

"Richard Allen the elder of Branton in Devon 29 November 1647, proved 10 May 1652. To my son Thomas Allinge five pounds. To my son Mathew Allinge five pounds. To Mary Allinge daughter of son Thomas twenty shillings. I give and bequeath unto my sonn Mathew's three children, to John the sum of twenty shillings, to Thomas, his son, twenty shillings, and to Mary, his daughter, twenty shillings. To my grandchild Mary Tamling five pounds, to my grandchild Elianor Tamling four pounds, to my grandchild Obedience Garland twenty shillings and to my grandchild Elizabeth Tamling twenty shillings. To my daughter in law Elizabeth, wife of my son Richard, twenty shillings in gold to buy her a ring. To my grandchild John Alling, son of my son Richard, three pounds. To my grandchild Margaret, daughter of my son Richard, three pounds. To John Rice of Barnstaple twenty shillings. To the poor of Branton three pounds, to be distributed to their houses within ten days after my decease. To Walter Catt (Cutt?) five shillings. To every servant in my house at the time of my death two shillings sixpence apiece. Son Richard Alling to be executor and residuary legatee. Bowyer, 108.

Ref:

  1. Maternal Ancestry of Chs. W. McNair, Crawford. Ancestry of Margaret Wyatt, Wife of Matthew Allyn of Braunton in Devon, -- Chas. Knowles Bowlton

Sources

  1. TAG 57:116
  2. GMB, p 41

Footnotes

  1. Francis Olcott Allen, "Allen Family," in NEHGR 51(1896):214, citing Braunton parish records
  2. Henry F. Waters, "Genealogical Gleanings in England," NEHGS Register, 50(1896):504-5
  3. NEHGR 51:213, citing Braunton parish records

Links

===================

Some say this Richard of Braunton, Devonshire, England is the father of Mathew.

HUSBAND

        Name: Richard Allyn
        Born: Abt 1560 at Braunton, Devon, England
     Married: 24 Sep 1583
        Died: 5 Aug 1651 at Cambridge, MA

WIFE

        Name: Margaret Wyott
        Born: Abt 1564 at Braunton, Devon, England
        Died: Bet 1607 and 1659

--------------------

--------------------

view all 22

Richard Allen, of Braunton's Timeline

1563
March 15, 1563
Braunton, Devon, England
March 15, 1563
Braunton, Devon , England
1583
September 24, 1583
Age 20
Braunton, Devon, England, United Kingdom
September 24, 1583
Age 20
Braunton, Devon, UK
1584
September 19, 1584
Age 21
Braunton, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1586
1586
Age 22
Braunton, Devonshire, England
1590
January 9, 1590
Age 26
Braunton, Devon, England
1595
1595
Age 31
Braunton, Devon, England
1597
December 24, 1597
Age 34
Braunton, Devonshire, England
1601
May 6, 1601
Age 38
Braunton, Devon, England, United Kingdom