Richard Ashcrofte (1575 - 1630) MP

public profile

Is your surname Ashcrofte?

Research the Ashcrofte family

Richard Ashcrofte's Geni Profile

Records for Richard Ashcrofte

269,939 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Richard Ashcraft"
Birthplace: Little Paxton, Huntingdonshire, England
Death: Died in England
Managed by: Susan Danette Rush
Last Updated:

About Richard Ashcrofte

Martha Ashcraft Neal, Ashcraft Family Descendants of Daniel, The, 1994, Gateway Press Inc. Baltimore, Md., pg. 199-201, , Library of Congress # 94-77682.

from the above book: Richards Ashcroft, Mecahnt, idicates the he joined the East India company in 1614, when the company already had 24 ships plying the seas.

in 1629, after Richard's death his daughter, Dorothy, became a member. Richard's brother, Edward was a mariner.

Richard Ashcrofte, Merchant, was married to Alice towers, daughter of Thomas and Alice Hawely Towers...

Richard Ashcrofte died leaving at least two sons,

  • Richard
  • John

and four daughters,

  • Dorothy
  • Elizabeth
  • Mary and
  • Ann

Dorothy Ashcroft was christend 13 Jan 1613 in St. Mary's Stockport, Cheshire county. Althought Richard must of moved the family to London, he maintained his ties with Stockport...was most likely the first child, was also probably married twice. A record exists of a marriage between a Dorothy Ashcroft and Agmundesham Muschanp on 21 Dec 1634 at staint Vedost church, Foster Lane and St. Michael, London. She remarried joseph Howe 20 nov. 1651 in St. Margaret Pattens in london....

  • Edward born 11 feb. 1615
  • John born 12 july 1618
  • Richard born abt. 1624 was aet 4 when his father died; married 1st his cousin Mary towers daughter of john; 2nd. Elizabeth Reading 13 dec. 1688 in Shouthe. daughter of Wiliam Reading, Viar of southe, Hants. he was buried 10 March 1670 at Little Paxton

Although Dorothy was under legal age, it appears that she inherited her father's interest in the east India company since his death occured in 1628 and she appeared as a member in his place in 1629.

================

2. Richard Ashcraft (Richard) was born in 1590 in Little Paxton, Huntingdonshire, England. He died on 4 Jul 1630. Richard married Alice Towers daughter of Thomas Towers and Alice Hawley. Alice was born in 1600 in Hinton Hall, Haddenham, Isle of Ely, England. She died in 1702 in probably in England. Alice is reported to have been the neice of Sir John Jolles, not documented except that he left her £50 in his will. Her own will reportedly was probated January 1703 (in England); John Jr. administered his grandmother's estate [Neal, Ashcraft Family, p. 1-2].

Richard and Alice had the following children:

  • + 3 M i. John Ashcraft was born on 12 Jul 1618. He died on 28 Apr 1666.
  • 4 F ii. Dorothy Ashcraft was born on 13 Jan 1613 in St. Mary's, Stockport, Cheshire, England. Dorothy married (1) Agmundesham Muschanp on 21 Dec 1634 in Saint Vedost Church Foster LN, St Michael, London. Dorothy married (2) Joseph Howe on 20 Nov 1651 in St. Margaret Pattens, London, England.
  • 5 M iii. Edward Ashcraft was born on 11 Feb 1615 in St James, London, England.
  • + 6 M iv. Richard Ashcraft was born in 1624. He died about 8 May 1670.
  • 7 F v. Elizabeth Ashcraft was christened in St. James Church, London, England.
  • 8 F vi. Mary Ashcraft was christened in St. James Church, London, England.
  • 9 F vii. Ann Ashcraft was christened in St. James Church, London, England.
view all

Richard Ashcrofte's Timeline

1575
1575
Little Paxton, Huntingdonshire, England
1595
1595
Age 20
Little Paxton, Huntingdonshire, England
1618
June 12, 1618
Age 43
England
1630
July 4, 1630
Age 55
England
????
????
????
????
????
Cheshire?, England