Richard Baldwin, III (1576 - 1632) MP

‹ Back to Baldwin surname

Is your surname Baldwin?

Research the Baldwin family

Richard Baldwin, III's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Richard Baldwynie/ baldyne"
Birthplace: Cholesbury, Buckingham, Essex, England
Death: Died in Cholesbury, Buckinghamshire, England
Occupation: weaver
Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Richard Baldwin, III

Richard Baldwin1

b. 3 June 1576, d. 2 November 1632

Richard Baldwin was born on 3 June 1576 in Cholesbury, Buckinghamshire, England.3,2 He was the son of Richard Baldwin and Isabel Chase.2 Richard Baldwin married Isabel Harding, daughter of Richard Harding, on 31 May 1598 in Amersham, Buckinghamshire, England.4 Richard Baldwin died on 2 November 1632 in Cholesbury, Buckinghamshire, England, at age 56.4

Richard Baldwin left a will on 23 May 1630. The will mentions sons Joseph, Nathaniel, Timothy (eldest and executor) and daughters Mary, Hannah, Christian and Sarah.3 His will was proved/probated on 16 May 1633 in Court of the Archdeaconry, Buckinghamshire, England.3

Children of Richard Baldwin and Isabel Harding

  1. Timothy Baldwin b. 1605, d. 18 Jul 1642
  2. Joseph Baldwin+ b. bt 1609 - 1612, d. 2 Nov 1641
  3. Nathaniel Baldwin b. 1612, d. 1682
  4. Sarah Baldwin b. 14 Mar 1616/17, d. 3 Oct 1692
  5. Mary
  6. Hannah
  7. Christian (daughter)

Citations

[S469] Families of Early Milford, CT, online.

[S728] Donna Barraclough-Little, "Barraclough Branches", March 16, 2004.

[S727] Col. Joseph L. Chester, "Family of Baldwin".

[S445] Don Tillotson, "The Tillotson Project", Jan. 1, 2003.

  • The Baldwin genealogy from 1500 to 1881 (1881)
Author: Baldwin, C. C. (Charles Candee), 1834-1895
Subject: Baldwin family
Publisher: Cleveland, O, [Leader printing company]
Possible copyright status: NOT_IN_COPYRIGHT

ID: I519590576

Name: Richard BALDWIN

Given Name: Richard

Surname: Baldwin

Suffix: III

Title: III

Sex: M

Birth: 3 Jun 1576 in Cholesbury, Bucks, England

Christening: 7 Nov 1573 Tring, Herts, England

Death: 2 Nov 1632 in Cholesbury, Bucks, Eng, Will Probated

Burial: Bef 16 1633 May Of Aston Clinton, Bucks, Eng

Ancestral File #: 3XZ5-5K

Change Date: 5 May 2004 at 08:13

Father: Thomas BALDWIN b: 1542 in Pypers/Chesham, Buck, England

Mother: Jane (Or Joane) TYNDELL b: 1545-1552 in Of Pypers, Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England

Father: Richard BALDWIN b: 1503 in Of, Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire, England c: in OR, Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire, England

Mother: Ellen Pooke Or APOKE (APUKE) b: 1507 in Of Aston, Clinton, Bucks., England

Father: Thomas BALDWIN b: 1542 in Pypers/Chesham, Buck, England

Mother: Isabel CHASE b: Abt 1545 in Cholesbury, Buckinghamshire, England

view all 23

Richard Baldwin, III's Timeline

1573
November 7, 1573
Tring, Herts, England
November 7, 1573
Tring, Herts, England
November 7, 1573
Tring, Herts, England
November 7, 1573
Tring,Hertford,England
November 7, 1573
Tring, Herts, England
1576
June 3, 1576
Cholesbury, Buckingham, Essex, England
1598
May 31, 1598
Age 21
Amersham, Buckingham, England
1598
Age 21
Cholesbury, Buckinghamshire, England
1600
1600
Age 23
Cholesbury, Buckinghamshire, England
1602
1602
Age 25
Cholesbury, Buckinghamshire, England